Cove ISD announces awards, achievements - Community - Mobile Adv

back Side Panel

Cove ISD announces awards, achievements

Posted

The 2013-2014 school year has already seen many accomplishments by the Copperas Cove Independent School District.

Here are several highlights of the many awards, distinctions and achievements earned throughout the district so far this year, according to Copperas Cove ISD.

District

CCHS JROTC was honored with the Top 10 percent Award and named an Honor Unit with Distinction.

Copperettes Dance Team won Sweepstakes Honors, Division I Award and four first-place blue ribbons.

The Choir Program earned the highest honor given by the state — the UIL Sweepstakes Award.

The Pride of Cove Bands ALL received Division I rankings in UIL marching contest, concert competition and sight-reading contest.

Cove Athletics represented CCISD in post district playoffs (in multiple sports), received MVP, first team, second team and honorable mention honors at both the district and state level.

District scholars achieved academic excellence and were named as National Merit Scholars and a National Merit Finalist.

Texas Education Agency recognized CCISD with their highest rating of Met Standard School District; all campuses received the prestigious titles.

Five campuses received TEA’s Distinguished Academic Category distinctions.

Teachers named local, regional and state Teachers of the Year.

Schools

Williams / Ledger

  • Multiple programs including Read & Rise Family Literacy, Grandparents’ Day Lunch, OWL Family Night, Veterans’ Day Ceremony/Military Appreciation Luncheon, Nachos & Numbers Math Family Night, Multicultural Family Night.

Clements / Parsons

  • Kids Care Club program developed to help students understand the importance of community service.
  • VFW Elementary teacher of the year — Ann Aker.

Halstead

  • Incorporated iPads into classroom learning centers.
  • Developed Halstead Heroes, a positive-behavior support program.

S.C. Lee

  • First in the state in in math and second in the nation.
  • Eighth-grader essay took first and will compete at the state Level in the VFW Patriot’s Pen Essay Contest.
  • Natalie Honts, sixth-grade language arts teacher, won the VFW Local and Regional Teacher of the Year Award and will compete at the state level.

Fairview / Jewell

  • Received Education Foundation grant to implement “Clubs for Kids.”

Mae Stevens

  • More than 60 percent of its students participate in one or more after-school clubs.

Martin Walker

  • Met standard and earned all three distinctions.
  • Earned two grants this year from the Copperas Cove Education Foundation.

House Creek

  • Students collected more than $7,000 for the Jump Rope for Heart charity.
  • Future Problem Solvers Team took first place in the Health Concerns Community Service Category in the Junior Division at the state Level.

Cove Junior High School

Students completed project entitled “Stars and Stripes in support of military and peace.”

10 CCJHS students made the All-Region Choir.

The band recently held solo & ensemble contest whereas 145 Superior Ratings were achieved by the students in sixth, seventh and eighth grades.

Student Medals at Regional History Fair (advanced to state).

Copperas Cove High School

  • First place, Senior Division Individual Exhibit — Mikayla Miller, junior.
  • Third place, Group Website — Wesley Scott &Chantel Smith, sixth grade
  • Second place, Individual Paper — Oliver Farnum, eighth grade.
  • Second place, Group Documentary — Chris Armstrong, Reuben Brown and Jeremy Stillwagner, eighth grade.
  • First place in Group Documentary — Isabella Childers and Julia Sheon, sixth grade.
  • First place in Individual Documentary — Emma Bodisch, eighth grade.
  • First place in Junior Division Individual Exhibit — Madelyn Miller, sixth grade
  • First place in Junior Division Group Exhibit — Joey Harrison and Camper Kirkpatrick, sixth grade.

CCHSDECA Students (advanced to International):

  • Community Service Project Chapter Team: Shaylah Conley, Bashan Swain, Meechelle Abram, first place
  • Business Services Operations Research: Mathew Larsen, Lexi Frazey, Corey Jorgenson, first place
  • Public Relations Project Chapter Team: Kari McCullough, Tanner Scofield, Taylor Loe first place, Learn and Earn Project Chapter Team: Abigail McPhail, Jennifer Kloesel, Brendon Thompson, first place
  • Entrepreneurship Promotion Project Chapter Team: Austin Abbey, Michael Nisle, Daliana Soto, first place
  • Entrepreneurship Growing your Business, Business Management & Entrepreneurship: Cody Gochie-Amaro, Dylan Gochie-Amaro, Benjamin Meyer, first place

MET Food Marketing Branding: Hunter Yauch, first place

Sports &Entertainment Marketing Operations Research: Carlee Duran, Andrew Leuthner, Gabriel Perez, second place Financial Literacy Promotion Project Chapter Team: Jaylaan Blake-Thames and Hunter Yauch,second place

Entrepreneurship Innovation Plan Business Management and Entrepreneurship: Alexus Blake, Alexa Jackson, Destinee’ Toleafoa, second place

DECA Senior Management Institute: Carlee Duran MET Branding Retailing Display: Kiyah Hays, second place

MET Food Marketing Branding: Vinshaun Guy 2nd Place MET Hospitality Services Branding: Parth Patel, second place

DECA Senior Management Institute: Carlee Duran

MET Branding Retailing Display: Kiyah Hays, second place

MET Food Marketing Branding: Vinshaun Guy, second place

MET Hospitality Services Branding: Parth Patel, second place

CCHS Criminal Justice Students (advanced to state):

First place fingerprinting — Victoria Ray

First place Firefighting Agility Course — Jason Trevino-Moro

Second Place Criminal Investigation — ChanitaKirmanidou, Victoria Ray, Miranda Harrison

Third Place Opening Statement — Saran Cherif

The following students participated in:

Dion Dixon (SWAT), Michael Heath (SWAT, Building Search), Charles Pelton(SWAT, Building Search), Ian Sargent (SWAT, Building Search).

CCHSFFA students earned Best in Show, Reserve Grand Champion and Grand Champion Awards at the Coryell County Youth Livestock Show:

Tori Schwausch, fourth place with Duroc barrow

Rebecka Downing, fifth with Berkshire barrow

Ryan McWhorter, second in class, competed in San Angelo Livestock Show Stars Gilt Show

UIL Regional Solo and Ensemble Contest (advanced to state)

Ensembles receiving gold medals and advancing are:

Flute Trio — Shawnee Agsaoay, Nadjaliette Hernandez-Lopez, Jacob Masso; Flute Trio — Sherrice Cattle, Hailey Childers, Cassidy Lapierre; Flute Trio — Alyssa Dees, Danielle Johnson, Christa Kennedy; Flute Quartet — Sabrina Johnson, Danielle Johnson, Christa Kennedy, Elaine Sakhnini; Woodwind Quartet — Kishan Bhakta, Caroline Harrison, Brianni Washington, Alexander Wells; Clarinet Quartet — MechelleBussell, Tatum Jones, Quentin Knox, Kirsten Larson; Saxophone Quartet — Katie Blalock, Jonathon Garris, Gabrielle Griffin, Daniel West; Trumpet Trio — Andre Daniels, Mercedes Daniels, Ryan Oster; Trombone Trio — Dion Dixon, Cody Hanko, Seith Meeks; Euphonium Trio — Robert Bigford, Gabriel Nesler, Christian O’Neill; Trumpet Quartet — Andre Daniels, Dillan Hyatt, Irving Medina, Joshua Sharbeno; Trombone Quartet — MyanishaArd, Wyatt Behara, Tyler Brown, Lee Stone.

Solos (required playing a Class 1 solo memorized):

Alexander Wells, bassoon; Kameron Gaskin, clarinet; Jonathon Garris, alto saxophone; Irving Medina, trumpet; Ryan Oster, trumpet; Katherine Thornton, French horn; Christian O’Neill, euphonium; Eryn Hopgood, tuba; Edward Kunkle, tuba; Scottie Kunkle, tuba.

Other soloists receiving gold medals for their solo performances, but not advancing to state: Flute, Shawnee Agsaoay, Kishan Bhakta, Hailey Childers, Alyssa Dees, Cassidy Lapierre, Celeste Samarripa, Sherrice Cattle; oboe, Caroline Harrison; clarinet, Tatum Jones, Nicolas Cruz, Katelyn Metcalf, Ryan Wiseman; bass clarinet: Carrie

Matherly, contra bass clarinet, Shelby Young; alto saxophone, Katie Blalock, Gabrielle Griffin; baritone saxophone, Daniel West; Trumpet: Kitrina Herzog, Dillan Hyatt, Manuel Ortega, Kayla Ayala; French Horn: Gilberto Diaz, Kymastrie Holmes, Riley Kiser, Matthew Oliver, Bianca Terry, Aleia Wardlow, Stephanie Baker, Colton Malish, Sonny Novogradac; trombone: Diana Lynch; euphonium, Robert Bigford, Daquita Franklin, Laura McPhail, Gabriel Nesler, Cheyenne Richards; tuba: Alexis Hubbard; snare drum, Allison Evans, Heather Gilbert, Margaret Martin, Brandon Ricky; timpani, Tristan Fruge, Tabitha Mardis, Zakkary Milligan, Angel Pineiro, David Lautenschlager.

Corinne Lincoln-Pinheiro | Herald

Close