• August 20, 2014

Friday's High School Scoreboard

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, December 1, 2012 4:30 am | Updated: 10:19 am, Mon Jul 28, 2014.

FRIDAY’S SUM

Gatesville 37, Monahans 34, OT

Gatesville    7      7      7    13    3 — 37

Monahans    7    13    14      0    0 — 34

First Quarter

Mon—Hassan Walker 10 run (Alejandro Mendoza kick), 3:59.

Gat—Tyler Jaynes 64 pass from Cole Edmiston (Sebastian Corrales kick), 3:21.

Second Quarter

Mon—Zack Navarro 1 run (Run failed), 10:38.

Mon—Junior Morales 32 pass from Walker (Mendoza kick), 0:39.

Gat—Danny Byrd 23 pass from Edmiston (Corrales kick), :08.

Third Quarter

Mon—Freddy Garcia 48 run (Mendoza kick), 9:53.

Gat—Edmiston 48 run (Corrales kick), 8:12

Mon—Morales 16 pass from Rogelio Sauceda (Mendoza kick), :38.

Fourth Quarter

Gat—Matthew Wallace 18 pass from Edmiston (Kick blocked), 9:49.

Gat—Wallace 8 pass from Edmiston (Corrales kick), 2:28.

Overtime

Gat—Corrales 35 FG.

                     Gat                 Mon

First Downs       15                     18        

Rushes-Yards    19-159            53-278  

Passing Yards    268                90        

Comp-Att-Int    21-28-0-268    6-10-0-90

Punts-Avg.        2-28.0           3-40.3

Return Yards    60              37        

Fumbles-Lost    2-1               0-0       

Penalties-Yards    4-35          6-50     

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Gatesville, Edmiston 13-104, Kee 6-42. Monahans, Sauceda 16-103, Garcia 18-104, Walker 9-51, Jackson Scharf 2-2, Navarro 7-15, Nicko Jasso 1-3.

PASSING—Gatesville, Edmiston 21-28-0-268. Monahans, Navarro 1-2-0-3, Walker 3-6-0-56, Garcia 1-1-0-15, Sauceda 1-1-0-16.

RECEIVING—Gatesville, Wallace 6-71, Jaynes 7-109, Byrd 5-72, Colton Williams 1-5, J.D. Nolte 1-2, Connor Watson 1-9. Monahans, Morales 3-51, Elisa Sigala 1-16, Garcia 1-8, Walker 1-15.

MISSED FIELD GOALS—Monahans, Mendoza 36 (WR).

WEEKEND PLAYOFF SCORES/PAIRINGS

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Arlington Bowie (11-1) vs. DeSoto (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Southlake Carroll (11-1) vs. Euless Trinity (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, NRH’s Birdville Complex

Region II Regional

Dallas Skyline (11-1) vs. Spring Westfield (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown HS

Allen (11-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III Regional

Alief Elsik (9-3) vs. Galena Park North Shore (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Reliant Stadium

Houston Lamar (12-0) vs. Fort Bend Travis (8-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Reliant Stadium

Region IV Regional

SA O’Connor (10-2) vs. Laredo Alexander (8-4), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Farris Stadium

SA Madison 40, Mission Sharyland 13

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Arlington (10-2) vs. Cedar Hill (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Abilene (12-0) vs. Waco Midway (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Justin Northwest

Region II Regional

Plano West (8-4) vs. Lufkin (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Longview (9-3) vs. Austin Westlake (8-4), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Region III Regional

Katy (12-0) vs. La Porte (11-1), 11 a.m. Saturday, Houston’s Reliant Stadium

Cypress Ranch (8-4) vs. Manvel (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Region IV Regional

SA Northside Brandeis 63, Del Rio 7

Cibolo Steele (12-0) vs. Edinburg North (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville’s Javelina Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Amarillo (10-2) vs. Denton Guyer (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Lubbock Monterey (9-3) vs. N. Richland Hills Birdville (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region II Regional

Frisco Centennial 40, Red Oak 14

Tyler 45, Frisco 28

Region III Regional

Georgetown (12-0) vs. Angleton (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Leander’s Gupton Stadium

Nederland 22, Pearland Dawson 19, OT

Region IV Regional

Leander (11-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Heroes Stadium

Leander Rouse (8-4) vs. Gregory-Portland (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, SA’s Heroes Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

EP Burges (10-2) vs. WF Rider (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Midland’s Grande Stadium

Wolfforth Frenship (11-1) vs. Waco (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Stadium

Region II Regional

Prosper (10-2) vs. Lancaster (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Garland’s Johnson Stadium

Mesquite Poteet 52, Wylie East 49

Region III Regional

Manor (9-3) vs. Rosenberg Terry (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, College Station’s Kyle Field

Elgin (8-4) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Cypress’ Berry Center

Region IV Regional

Cedar Park 36, Alice 7

SA Northside Brennan 42, Edcouch-Elsa 0

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Stephenville 59, Abilene Wylie 28

Kilgore 30, Gainesville 14

Carthage 50, Silsbee 21

El Campo 31, Ingleside 20

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Gatesville 37, Monahans 34, OT

Graham 41, Midland Greenwood 23

Region II Regional

Gilmer 42, Argyle 21

Henderson 64, Celina 35

Region III Regional

West Orange-Stark 28, Lorena 0

Navasota 31, La Marque 20

Region IV Regional

Bellville (9-3) vs. Orange Grove (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Converse’s Rutledge Stadium

Geronimo Navarro (10-2) vs. Port Isabel (9-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Wall 42, Merkel 14

Eastland 23, Bangs 14

Region II Regional

Daingerfield 47, Winnsboro 14

New Boston 20, Pottsboro 14

Region III Regional

Franklin 49, Tatum 30

Newton 82, Grandview 35

Region IV Regional

Cameron Yoe 31, Lago Vista 7

Hallettsville 49, Hempstead 46

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Colorado City (9-3) vs. Abernathy (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Canadian (10-2) vs. Sonora (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Region II Regional

Corsicana Mildred 44, Clarksville 14

Nocona 15, Gunter 13

Region III Regional

Hughes Springs 28, Centerville 27, OT

Arp (9-2) vs. Elysian Fields (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Carthage

Region IV Regional

East Bernard 16, Blanco 0

Refugio 49, Lexington 21

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Stratford 38, Panhandle 20

Stamford 48, Quanah 22

Region II Regional

Goldthwaite 21, Lindsay 14

Italy 33, Honey Grove 20

Region III Regional

Alto 35, Bosqueville 14

Mart 49, San Augustine 21

Region IV Regional

Mason 49, Thorndale 35

Shiner 27, Weimar 6

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Sudan 54, Booker 26

Wellington 47, Springlake-Earth 13

Region II Regional

Albany 31, Muenster 14

Hamlin (9-3) vs. Munday (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Wylie

Region III Regional

Frost 38, Mount Enterprise 14

Tenaha 38, Bremond 7

Region IV Regional

Burton 19, D’Hanis 0

Falls City 46, Woodsboro 6

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Turkey Valley 46, Petersburg 0

Rankin (11-1) vs. Throckmorton (10-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Gordon 70, Santa Anna 35

Abbott 78, Oakwood 33

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Follett 54, Matador Motley County 8

Grandfalls-Royalty 82, Balmorhea 40

Richland Springs 78, Milford 42

Strawn 52, Newcastle 42

TAPPS 11 MAN

Division III Semi-Finals

Frisco Legacy Christian 21, Colleyville Covenant 16

Shiner St. Paul 49, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 35

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

KDH Poll

Loading…
Hospital releases man shot by Killeen police officer
Posted: August 19, 2014

A man who was shot by a Killeen police officer during a vehicle and foot chase Saturday was discharged from a local hospital.

more »
Scott & White seeks blood donations Monday
Posted: August 19, 2014

A Scott & White community blood drive is from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Monday at the Scott & White Killeen Clinic.

more »