• December 28, 2014

District 8-5A Track Results

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, April 6, 2014 1:47 am

Saturday; At Panther Stadium; Hewitt

GIRLS

Team—1. Harker Heights, 166; 2. Killeen, 129; 3. Shoemaker, 127; 4. Belton, 71; 5. Temple, 64; 6. Waco Midway, 33; 7. Copperas Cove, 19; 8. Ellison, 10.

High jump—1. Jasmine Rhodes, Shoemaker, 5-2; 2. Kennedy Wilson, Temple, 5-0; T-3. Genesis Reid, Killeen, 4-10; Mikayla Koester, Shoemaker, J4-10; Kaelaer Hattix-Covington, Ellison, J4-10; Jamira Patterson, Shoemaker, J4-10; Alecia McDowney, Midway, J4-10; 8. Madeline Garrett, Midway 4-6.

Discus—1. Bekah Alcozer, Belton, 136-8; 2. Chyna Otis, Harker Heights, 127-6; 3. Chloe Lewis, Belton, 118-8; 4. Yaritxza Rivera, Shoemaker, 116-0; 5. Ntane Haywood, Temple, 111-9; 6. Kirsten Gatewood, Copperas Cove, 109-8; 7. Erin Rogers, Harker Heights 104-1; 8. Remecca Jackson, Killeen, 99-9; 9. Deja Williams, Killeen , 99-3; 10. Casie Robinson, Belton, 89-6; 11. Lauren Watkins, Killeen, 88-9; 12. Taleisha Wardale, Temple, 80-0; 13. Tamia James, Harker Heights, 79-11.

Triple jump—1. Vivian Walters, Harker Heights, 37-1; 2. Dionna Tucker, Killeen, 35-7.75; 3. Aennetra Hill, Harker Heights, 34-6.75; 4. Tyriete Dixon, Shoemaker 34-4.50; 5. Ciara Cheadle, Copperas Cove, 34-1.75; 6. Jaleea Bonnell, Harker Heights, 34-1.50; 7. Sinoda Emanuel, Killeen, 33-10; 8. Allye Beth Deaton, Midway, 33-5; 9. Capricia Brooks, Copperas Cove, 32-7.75; 10. Shianne Johnson, Killeen, 32-5; 11. Jamira Patterson, Shoemaker, 31-11.75; 12. Jasmine Parham, Shoemaker, 31-9.25; 13. Madeline Garrett, Midway, 30-11.75; 14. Jade Smith, Belton 30-4; 15. McKenna Thompson, Belton, 26-7.75.

4x100-meter relay—1. Harker Heights, 47.76; 2. Shoemaker, 48.40; 3. Killeen, 49.13; 4. Temple, 49.82; 5. Ellison, 50.30; 6. Copperas Cove, 50.93; 7. Belton, 51.38.

800—1. Jamie Eckford, Shoemaker, 2:20.06; 2. Decara Walters, Killeen, 2:23.13; 3. Abbie Petter, Temple, 2:23.75; 4. Amber Boyd, Copperas Cove, 2:25.13; 5. Katey Hatter, Belton 2:27.76; 6. Mikayla Koester, Shoemaker, 2:29.05; 7. Melody Wilson, Ellison, 2:29.07; 8. Marissa Thomas, Copperas Cove, 2:32.08; 9. Erin Illich, Midway, 2:32.41; 10. Alyssa Callin, Belton, 2:34.83; 11. Macy Banfield, Belton 2:36.26; 12. Darria Smith, Killeen, 2:40.51; 13. Dominique Jones, Ellison 2:45.82.

100 hurdles—1. Kaylee Krenek, Belton, 14.66; 2. Genesis Red, Killeen, 15.56; 3. Winter Hobley, Killeen, 16.57; 4. Jazzman Clare, Harker Heights, 16.59; 5. Sophia Vick, Midway, 17.26; 6. Courtney Altenberg, Belton, 17.46; 7. Jamira Patterson, Shoemaker, 17.36.

100—1. Tyriete Dixon, Shoemaker, 12.41; 2. Tadrian Rose, Harker Heights, 12.47; 3. JoVanna Jones, Harker Heights, 12.56; 4. Kaci Kemp, Midway, 12.82; 5. Kalyn Taylor, Ellison 12.92; 6. Janelle Brown, Harker Heights, 13.11; 7. Maya Little, Shoemaker, 13.28.

4x200 relay—1. Harker Heights, 1:42.34; 2. Killeen, 1:43.75; 3. Midway, 1:44.49; 4. Temple, 1:47.36; 5. Shoemaker, 1:47.95; 6. Ellison, 1:48.04; 7. Copperas Cove, 1:48.10; 8. Belton, 1:49.55.

400—1. Mikayla Koester, Shoemaker, 60.32; 2. Samantha Lofton, Harker Heights, 60.54; 3. Jamie Eckford, Shoemaker, 60.90; 4. Genesis Reid, Killeen, 61.23; 5. Tiesha Gammons, Temple 61.84; 6. Kennetra Hill, Harker Heights, 62.07; 7. Desiree Corbett, Harker Heights, 62.52; 8. Amaya Booker, Ellison, 63.54.

300 hurdles—1. Kaylee Krenek, Belton, 45.97; 2. Jamira Patterson, Shoemaker, 47.33; 3. Jaleea Bonnell, Harker Heights, 47.33; 4. Jamie Brown, Belton, 47.90; 5. Sophia Vick, Midway, 50.36; 6. Jazzman Clare, Harker Heights, 52.36; 7. Trianna Mayshack, Harker Heights, 52.36; 8. Courtney Altenberg, Belton, 55.92.

200—1. Amber Ellis, Killeen, 25.88; 2. JoVanna Jones, Harker Heights, 26.22; 3. Sinoda Emanuel, Killeen, 26.26; 4. Vivian Walters, Harker Heights, 26.33; 5. Corianna Parham, Harker Heights, 26.78; 6. Ariel Walton, Killeen, 26.80; 7. Teddy Sparks, Shoemaker, 26.97.

1,600—1. Brittany Mitchell, Killeen, 5:18.13; 2. Brooke Gilmore, Belton, 5:27.31; 3. Lauren Reynnells, Harker Heights 5:37.00; 4. Charlotte Fleming, Harker Heights, 5:41.35; 5. Breanna Younger, Harker Heights, 5:45.00; 6. Kaitlyn McVeigh, Killeen, 5:46.44; 7. Olivia Houlden, Belton, 5:46.91; 8. Addy Denton, Midway, 5:49.69; 9. Erin Illich, Midway, 5:58.97; 10. Maci Niemi, Belton, 6:06.95; 11. Leticia Bueno Perez, Ellison, 6:15.39.

4x400 relay—1. Shoemaker, 4:02.74; 2. Harker Heights, 4:04.73; 3. Temple, 4:07.00; 4. Midway, 4:09.93; 5. Killeen, 4:14.13; 6. Copperas Cove, 4:17.20; 7. Ellison, 4:17.32; 8. Belton, 4:23.86.

BOYS

Team—1. Temple, 116; 2. Harker Heights, 109.5; 3. Killeen, 92; 4. Belton, 74; 5. Copperas Cove, 71; 6. Waco Midway, 70.5; 7. Shoemaker, 63; 8. Ellison, 24.

Pole vault—1. Karter Amos, Midway 13-6; 2. Jason Cole, Copperas Cove, 13-0; 2. John Holmes, Belton 12-6; 4. Cameron Mills, Midway J12-6; 5. Jack Zumwalt, Harker Heights 12-0; T-6. David Beggs, Midway 11-6; Alex Yu, Harker Heights 11-6; T-8. Jorge Pedroza, Harker Heights 10-6; Joshua Immormino, Killeen 10-6; Spencer Malchow, Copperas Cove 10-6.

Long jump—1. Jamarkese Williams, Temple 22-7.75; 2. Jaquan Johnson, Harker Heights 22-3; 3. Devontre Stricklin, Midway 22-0.5; 4. Clint Cole, Temple 21-11; 5. Jacques Morgan, Harker Heights 21-5.5; 6. Dominic Dungca, Killeen J21-5.5; 7. Jordan Colvin, Midway 21-4; 8. Jace Hawkins, Midway 20-10; 9. Andrew Leuthner, Copperas Cove 10-8; 10. D’Jiron Lilly, Killeen 20-7.75; 11. Derrick Thomas, Shoemaker 20-4.50; 12. Davon Brewton, Shoemaker 19-11; 13. Daniel McCants, Killeen 18-8.75; 14. Malick Green, Belton 18-5; 15. Antonio Mims, Shoemaker 18-4.75; 16. Antonio Lealiiee, Copperas Cove 17-11; 17. Keyshawn Johnson, Ellison 16-10.5.

Shot put—1. Justin Murphy, Belton, 58-3; 2. Dominic Thompson, Temple, 51-8; 3. Jalen Waters, Copperas Cove, 51-2; 4. Michael Hicks, Temple, 48-2.5; 5. Devonte Moore, Temple, 47-11.5; T-6. Terrell Perry, Shoemaker, J46-2; Jason Clements, Midway, 46-2; 8. Lenoy Jones, Midway, 44-9; 9. Gabe Perez, Copperas Cove, 43-9.5; 10. Sam Hussey, Belton, 43-6.5; 11. Tyler Locklear, Killeen, 42-0.5; T-12. Reagan Francis, Belton, 41-11.5; Chris Hughes, Harker Heights, 41-11.5; 14. Malik Clemons, Shoemaker, 41-10; 15. Peyton Searcy, Killeen, 40-7; 16. LaCharles Montgomery, Midway, 40-1.50; 17. Jayon Pierrenoel, Ellison, 39-8.50; 18. Arderrick Wiggins, Shoemaker, 37-3.5; 19. Devon Johnson, Killeen, 37-3.

4x100-meter relay—1. Temple, 41.53; 2. Killeen, 42.04; 3. Harker Heights, 42.38; 4. Shoemaker, 42.61; 5. Copperas Cove, 42.64; 6. Midway, 43.11; 7. Ellison, 43.73; 8. Belton, 44.18.

800—1. Efrain Hernandez, Ellison 1:55.60; 2. Chris Wohlschlag, Midway 2:00.50; 3. Deion Hardy, Temple 2:01.92; 4. Devondre Daniels, Ellison 2:02.84; 5. Cinque Sambula, Killeen 2:02.96; 6. Jevon Wallace, Harker Heights 2:03.07; 7. Braden Hammond, Belton 2:03.90; 8. Giovanni Vega-Torres, Harker Heights 2:05.15; 9. George Lowe, Copperas Cove 2:08.54; 10. Prince Davis, Shoemaker, 2:08.57; 11. Ridge Hale, Belton 2:13.28; 12. Christian Eaglin, Harker Heights 2:26.29; 13. Kendall Ware, Copperas Cove, 2:30.06.

110 hurdles—1. Brandon Olwell, Killeen 14.82; 2. Quinton Smith, Temple 14.86; 3. Antonio Lealiiee, Copperas Cove 15.17; 4. Darius Milford, Shoemaker 15.25; 5. Korey Sloan, Harker Heights 15.59; 6. Andre Ewing, Belton 15.69; 7. Xavier Berry, Midway 17.94; 8. Toma Rivera, Shoemaker 20.00.

100—1. Tre Haynes, Shoemaker, 11.06; 2. Dwayne Williams, Shoemaker, 11.09; 3. Kyle Boutte, Killeen, 11.12; 4. Andrew Leuthner, Copperas Cove, 11.15; 5. Davion Curtis, Temple, 11.20; 6. Kyshawn McClendon, Harker Heights, 11.21; 7. Brandon Walls, Harker Heights, 11.30.

4x200 relay—1. Temple, 1:27.11; 2. Killeen, 1:27.87; 3. Belton, 1:27.98; 4. Copperas Cove, 1:29.87; 5. Shoemaker, 1:30.03; 6. Harker Heights, 1:30.63; 7. Midway, 1:30.90.

400—1. Cager Jack, Belton, 48.66; 2. Jevon Wallace, Harker Heights, 49.97; 3. Kahlil Haughton, Midway, 50.15; 4. Desmond Jefferson, Shoemaker, 50.23; 5. Malick Green, Belton, 51.24; 6. Deundre Mitchell, Harker Heights, 51.47; 7. Forest Smith, Midway, 53.48.

300 hurdles—1. Andre Ewing, Belton, 40.33; 2. Darius Milford, Shoemaker, 40.35; 3. Quinton Smith, Temple, 40.36; 4. Desmond Brown, Shoemaker, 41.09; 5. Brandon Olwell, Killeen, 41.15; 6. Warren Abercrombie, Midway, 41.56; 7. Korey Sloan, Harker Heights, 43.69.

200—1. Darius Mitchell, Harker Heights, 22.35; 2. Devyn Williams, Killeen, 22.88; 3. D’Jiron Lilly, Killeen, 23.19; 4. Jeff Carr, Temple, 23.24; 5. Bryan Parker, Killeen, 23.46; 6. Justin Joe, Copperas Cove, 23.59; 7. Zach Moore, Midway, 23.77.

1,600—1. Efrain Hernandez, Ellison, 4:30.89; 2. Scott McEwan, Harker Heights, 4:38.55; 3. Joseph Galvan, Harker Heights, 4:40.19; 4. Christian Perez, Midway, 4:40.53; 5. Garrett Darrin, Harker Heights, 4:47.28; 6. Josh Powers, 4:48.43; 7. Jermain Baptiste, Ellison, 4.50.40; 8. Zach Watts, Copperas Cove, 4:55.04; 9. John Jennings, Belton, 4:55.04; 10. Ridge Hale, Belton, 5:00.98; 11. Arriano Concepion, Belton, 5:02.59; 12. Akeal Brown, Ellison, 5:03.70; 13. Chris Terry, Temple, 6:00.84.

4x400 relay—1. Belton, 3:18.83; 2. Harker Heights, 3:22.64; 3. Temple, 3:22.93; 4. Shoemaker, 3:26.02; 5. Killeen, 3:26.04; 6. Copperas Cove, 3:46.94.

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Featured Events