On March 7, the Union Grove Middle School’s seventh-grade boys participated in their first track meet.

Matthew Mataska won three events in the meet.

Here are the top performers for the Grizzlies:

2,400-meter run — Matthew Mataska, first place; Alias Fuentes, third place

400 relay — First place (Trey Sheppard, George Santos, Tracy Goodwin and Rayston Gray)

800 — Isiah Sheppard, first place

110 hurdles — Andy Ruiz, first place

100 — George Santos, second place; Rayston Gray, third place

400 — Amerr Chtay, third place

300 hurdles — Matthew Mataska, first place

200 — George Santos, second place; Rayston Gray, third place

1,600 — Matthew Mataska, first place; Ethan Thomas, 2nd place; Alias Fuentes, third place

1,600 — Third place (Andy Ruiz, Nathan Gaskamp, Amerr Chtay and Kevin Payne)

Chtay wins long jump, 400

for UGMS 7th-grade boys

On March 23, Union Grove Middle School’s seventh-grade boys participated in their second track meet.

Amerr Chtay won the long jump and the 400-meter run for the Grizzlies

Here are the top performers for the Grizzlies:

2,400 — Matthew Mataska, first place; Alias Fuentes, second place

400 relay — First place (Kevin Payne, George Santos, Tracy Goodwin and Rayston Gray)

800 — Isiah Sheppard, second place

100 — George Santos, first place; Rayston Gray, third place

800 relay — Second place (Tracy Goodwin, Jalen Maxey, Kevin Payne and Andy Ruiz)

400 — Amerr Chtay, first place; Nathan Gaskamp, third place

300 hurdles — Matthew Mataska, third place

200 — George Santos, first place; Rayston Gray, third place

1,600 relay — First place (Andy Ruiz, Nathan Gaskamp, Amerr Chtay and Kevin Payne)

Shot put — Nathan Gaskamp, third place

Discus — Nathan Gaskamp, first place; Robert Donnelly, third place

Long jump — Amerr Chtay, first place

Triple jump — Judson Hayden, third place

High jump — Amerr Chtay, second place

UGMS 8th-grade girls win

17 events in dual meet

On March 23, Union Grove Middle School’s eighth-grade girls participated in a dual meet with Eastern Hills.

The Grizzlies won 17 events in the meet.

Here are the top performers for the Grizzlies:

3,200 meters — Ashley Grande, first place, 15:00

400 relay — First place (Kola Fualau, Gracie Grimm, Kat Saavedra and Kalin Colbert), 54.25

800 — Maya Halabi, first place, 3:07; Alex Prost, second place, 3:10; Devanee Wall, third place, 3:12

100 hurdles — Reagan Ernst, first place; Sierra Dickey, second place; Torrie Thomas, third place

100 — Kalin Colbert, first place

800 relay — First place (Lezah McArthur, Lexi Urbina, Gracie Grimm and Kalin Colbert), 1:56

400 — Maya Halabi, first place, 1:19

300 hurdles — Sierra Dickey, first place; Reagan Ernst, second place; Antonia Brame, third place

200 — Leza McArthur, first place; Aiyana Burnell, third place

1,600 — Ashley Grande, first place, 6:58; Esther Ahn, second place, 7:20

1,600 relay — First place (Reagan Ernst, Lezah McArthur, Adrianna Gaulden and Gracie Grimm), 4:58

Pole vault — Reagan Ernst, first place, 6-0; Hannah Januska, second place, 5-6

High jump — Torrie Thomas, first place, 4-4; Ashley Grande, second place (tie), 4-2

Discus — Shamiah Green, first place, 55-9; Aiga Ale, second place, 53-8

Shot put — Shamiah Green, first place, 22-7½; Aiga Ale, second place, 21-4½; Monica Lopez, third place, 21-4

Long jump — Kalin Colbert, first place, 14-7; Gracie Grimm, second place, 14-4; Adrianna Golden, third place, 13-6

Triple jump — Kalin Colbert, first place, 30-8; Gracie Grimm, second place, 29-9½; Adrianna Gaulden, third place, 29-6

UGMS 8th-grade boys win

15 events in meet

On March 23, Union Grove Middle School’s eighth-grade boys participated in a meet.

The Grizzlies won 15 events, including all three relay races in the meet.

Here are the top performers for the Grizzlies:

3,200 — Peyton Mansell, first place; Matthew Williams, second place

400 relay — First place (John Harvey, Robert Gray, Daniel Richardson, Justin Rone)

800 — Peyton Mansell, second place

110 hurdles — Jonathan Medina, first place; Alex Resto, second place; Darryl Goddard, third place

100 — Daniel Richardson, first place; John Harvey, second place; Matthew Williams, third place

800 relay – First place (MaduEneli, Daniel Cole, Daniel Richardson and Robert Gray)

400 — Justin Rone, second place; Chase Rauhut, third place

300 hurdles — Jonathan Medina, first place; Darryl Goddard, second place; Alex Resto, third place

200 — Daniel Cole, first place, Madu Eneli, second place; Adam Skirvin, third place

1,600 — Weston Linnert, first place

1,600 relay — First place (Peyton Mansell, Chase Rauhut, Alex Pons and Justin Rone)

Long jump — Madu Eneli, first place; Daniel Cole, second place; Hurshie Williams, third place

High jump — Alex Resto, first place

Pole vault — Peyton Mansell, first place; Sam Jackson, second place; Joseph Kellum, third place

Triple jump — Daniel Richardson, first place; Daniel Cole, second place; Hurshie Williams, third place

Discus — Colton Smith, first place; Michael Nitti, second place; Madu Eneli, third place

Shot put — John Harvey, first place; Madu Eneli, second place; Michael Nitti, third place

Nolan girls compete in tri-meet with Patterson, Liberty Hill

On March 23, the Nolan Lady Mustang track teams had a meet at Ellison High School and competed against Patterson and Liberty Hill. Several Lady Mustangs came home with top place ribbons.

Here are the top performers for the Lady Mustangs:

SEVENTH GRADE

100 — Santana Robinson, first place

Discus — Shamira Peters, third place

Shot put — Deja Simmons, third place

2,400 meters — Kaylee Edwards, first place

100 hurdles — Jaymarie Figeroa, first place

400 relay — Third place (Tyera Smith, Destiny Holt, Shiyan Reed and Santana Robinson)

800 relay — Third place (Tyera Smith, Destiny Holt, Shiyan Reed and Santana Robinson)

EIGHTH GRADE

300 hurdles — Sabrina Craig, first place

High jump — Sabrina Craig, third place

Shot put — Kelsie Kaminska, first place

Discus — Kelsie Kaminska, third place

400 relay — Third place (Sabrina Craig, Cheyenne Collins, Elsa Trujillo and Malaya Holman)

800 relay — Third place (Sabrina Craig, Thai Dixon, Malaya Holman and Cheyenne Collins)

Patterson girls compete

in tri-meet at Ellison

On March 23, the Patterson Middle School track teams had a meet at Ellison High School.

Here are the top performers for the Cavaliers:

SEVENTH GRADE

400 relay — First place (Tia Landrum, Makaila Smith, Breonna Flemming and Kwantavia Alexander)

800 relay — First place (Tia Landrum, Makaila Smith, Breonna Flemming and Kwantavia Alexander)

800 — Madysen Morrow, first place; Devany Wall, second; Jessica Shoemaker, third place; Caitlin Brown, fourth place; Victoria Harrison, fifth place.

100 hurdles — Ariana Wilson, second place

100 — Jayonna Jennings, second place

400 — Daija Price, first place; Ariana Wilson, second place

1,600 – Madysen Morrow, first place

300 hurdles — Jessica Fennell, first place; Devany Wall, third place

200 — Makaila Smith, first place; Jayonna Jennings, second place; Ariana Wilson, third place

1,600 relay — First place (Daija Planas, Breonna Flemming, Tia Landrum and Kwantavia Alexander)

Discus – Marissa Knapp, first place

Long jump — Jada Roberts, second place; Dominique Patton, third place; Makaila Smith, fourth place

Triple jump – Kwantavia Alexander, first place; Makaila Smith, third place; Madysen Morrow, fourth place

High jump — Tia Landrum, first place; Kwantavia Alexander, second place; Jessica Shoemaker, third place

Pole vault – Dominique Patton, first place, 6-6; Jada Roberts, second place, 5-6; Evelyn Litau, third place, 5-6

EIGHTH GRADE

400 relay — First place (Kayla Billups, Madison Hattix Covington, Angel Johns and Jordan Hightower)

100 hurdles — Jordan Hightower, second place

100 — Angel Johns, first place; Kayla Billups, second place; Kiara Echevarria, fourth place

800 relay — Second place (Gemma Alhambra, Madison Hattix Covington, Angel Johns and Jordan Hightower)

400 — Madison Livers, first place; Kenesha Sims, second place; Deja Caulk, fourth place

200 — Gemma Alhambra, first place; Rosa Vasquez, fifth place; Brianna Joseph, sixth place

1,600 relay — First place (Brianna Joseph, Kiara Echevarria, Gemma Alhambra and Kenesha Sims)

Shot put – Brianna Joseph, second place; Albrionna Grayson Simon, third place

Discus – Albrionna Grayson Simon, first place; Failth Varnado, second place

Long jump – Felizianna Davis, first place; Jordan Hightower and Madison Hattix Covington, second place (tie)

Triple jump – Madison Hattix Covington, second place; Jordan Hightower, third place; Felizianna Davis, fourth place

High jump – Madison Hattix Covington, first place; Angel Johns, second place

Pole vault – McKenna McVey, first place, 76-0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.