Union Grove/Eastern Hills seventh-grade boys dual meet

March 5, 2014

Union Grove results

FIELD EVENTS

Long Jump — Jalen Flowers (1st place)

Triple Jump — Jalen Flowers (2nd place)

RUNNING EVENTS

2,400 Meters — D’Mitri Frasier (1st place), Jacob Wright (2nd place)

400 Relay — Jordan Davis, Cameron Jackson, Jalen Flowers, Tavionne Smith (1st place)

800 — Marcel Ramirez (2nd place)

110 Hurdles — Jalen Flowers (1st place)

100 — Jalen Flowers (1st place)

800 Relay — Jordan Davis, Cameron Jackson, Jalen Flowers, Tavionne Smith (1st place)

400 — Michael Grimm (1st place), Angelo Rillera (3rd place)

300 Hurdles — Marcel Ramirez (1st place), Nico Gianopulos (2nd place)

200 — Tavionne Smith (2nd place)

1,600 — Jairus Cherry (1st place), Jonathan Jones (2nd place)

1,600 Relay — D’Mitri Frasier, Pete Lealiilee, Marcel Ramirez, Jordan Davis (2nd place)

Patterson Middle School Girls Results

3,200 — First place, Victoria Harrison.

SEVENTH GRADE

400-meter relay — First place, Meleanna Williams, Wanjiru Randolph, Ashley Bentley and Darionna Levy.

800 — Third place, Natalia Goodman; Fourth, Chantell Cancel; Fifth, Khya Gray.

100 hurdles — First place, Mahal Thorpe; Second, Jasmin Carson; Sixth, Katherine Miller Seldon.

100 — Second place, Alexus Whiteside; Third, Sierra N’Goajia; Fourth, Amani Bradshaw.

800 relay — First place, Wanjiru Randolph, Ashley Bentley, Khya Andrews and Darionna Levy.

400 — First place, Alexus Whiteside; Second, Mahal Thorpe; Third, Anecia Prater-Lockley.

300 hurdles — First place, Dariona Levy; Second, Meleanna Williams; Fifth, Danisha Poole.

200 — Second place, Khya Andrews; Fifth, Amani Bradshaw; Sixth, Ashley Bentley.

1,600 — Third place, Chantelle Cancel; Sixth, Abigail Klein.

1,600 relay — First place, Wanjiru Randolph, Mahal Thorpe, Anecia Prater-Lockley and Alexus Whiteside.

Shot put — First place, Haley Keyser; Second, Paiton Long.

Discus — First place, Jalecia Magee; Second, Haley Keyser.

Long jump — First place, Alanna Howard; Second, Alycia Winters; Third, Asia Jacobs.

Triple jump — First place, Natalia Goodman; Second, Alycia Winters; Third, Darionna Levy.

High jump — First place, Jakaria Burdett; Second, Darionna Levy; Third, Elaine Eakin.

Pole vault — First place, Elaine Eakin; Second (tie), Sydney Hernandez and Alexis Alvarado.

EIGHTH GRADE

400-meter relay — First place, Dimyne Baker, Tia Landrum, Makaila Smith and Ceanna Robertson.

800 — First place, Devany Wall; Second, Ashanti Gonzales.

100 hurdles — First place, Daija Planas.

100 — First place, Rashari Brent; Second, Breonna Fleming; Third, Geordan Blanchard.

800 relay — First place, Dimyne Baker, Tia Landrum, Makaila Smith and Ceanna Robertson.

400 — First place, Daija Planas; Second, Siyanna Carney; Fourth, Rashari Brent.

300 hurdles — Third place, Tashonna Banks; Fourth, Devany Wall; Sixth, ictoria Harrison.

200 — First place, Makaila Smith; Second, Geordan Blanchard; Fourth, Ceanna Robertson.

1,600 — First place, Sheila Limas.

1,600 relay — First place, Daija Planas, Tia Landrum, Breonna Fleming and Dimyne Baker.

Shot put — First place, Amie Cornielus; Second, Cielo McClain; Third, Sydney Brock.

Discus — Second, Elicia Barcinas; Third, Lilly Dickerson.

Long jump — First place, Makaila Smith; Third, Breonna Fleming.

Triple jump — First place, Makaila Smith; Second, Sheila Limas; Third, Bionca Covington.

High jump — Second place, Tia Landrum; Third, Breonna Fleming.

Pole vault — First place (tie), Evelyn Litau and Dominic Patton; Fourth, Kayla McFall.

Patterson Middle School Boys Results

March 7

SEVENTH GRADE

2,400 meters — First place, Jaylan Peynado; Third, Jervaughn Walker.

400 relay — Second place, Corvon Landry, Jalen Clark, Daniel Lopez and Justice Lincoln.

800 — First place, Deven Thomas; Third, Jervaughn Walker.

100 hurdles — Second place, Elijah Hick; Third, Michael Gredler.

100 — Second, Jalen Clarke; Third, Yakariel Young.

800 relay — Third place, Yakariel Young, Dylin Pascual, Issac Everett and Daniel Lopez.

400 — First place, Chandler Sutton; Third, Bennie Hasberry.

300 hurdles — First place, Michael Gredler ; Third, Elijah Hicks.

200 — Second, Jalen Clarke; Third, Justice Lincoln.

1,600 — First place, Deven Thomas; Second, Damon Hewing; Third, Jaylan Peynado.

Shot put — First place, Dominic Gomez; Second, Javier Molina.

Discus — First place, Dominic Gomez; Second, Shaun Dye.

Long jump — First place, Corvon Landry; Third, Justice Lincoln; Fifth, Dylin Pascual.

Triple jump — First place, Corvon Landry; Second, Jervaun Walker.

High jump — Third place, Jalen Clark.

EIGHTH GRADE

3,200 meters — First place, Aubrey Kelly; Second, Johnathan.

400 relay — Third place, Maurice Mercado, William Duran, Jakarri Thomas and Xavier William.

800 — First place, Alexander Perez; Second, Morgan Button; Third, Elijah Santiago.

100 hurdles — Second place, Maurice Berry; Third, Chase Madrigal.

100 — Third place, William Duran.

800 relay — Third place, Jy-Quez Polk, Alexander Perez, Hasani Brown and Maurice Mercado.

300 hurdles — Second, Maurice Berry.

200 — First place, Jakarri Thomas; Third, Xavier Wilson.

1,600 relay — Second place, Jy-Quez Polk, William Duran, Xavier Wilson and Jakarri Thomas.

Shot put — First place, Robinson Browne.

Discus — Miguel Irizarry.

Long jump — First place, Aubrey Kelly; Fifth, Jakarri Thomas.

High jump — First place, Maurice Mercado; Second, Jy-Quez Polk.

Pole vault — First place, Trae Shumaker; Second, Bo Whitson; Third, Aki Donovan.

Nolan, Rancier, Palo Alto Girls Tri-Meet

March 5

Nolan results

SEVENTH GRADE

400-meter relay — (Third - Journyia Dixon, Britney Guerrero, Cassandra Gross, and Makala Marsh).

800 — (Second - Emily Lopez)

100 Hurdles — (First- Anjanee Boykins and Tynasia Thomas; Second - Angel Reddick)

800 relay — (Second - Dixon, Guerrero, Gross, and Marsh)

400 — (Second - Taymara Snead-Houston)

300 hurdles — (Second - Reddick)

1,600 relay — (Second - Jaycie Amezcua, Guerrero, Gross, and Lopez)

EIGHTH GRADE

400 relay — (Second - Shamira Peters, Zantranique Lowery, Tyera Smith and Alia Vines)

100 Hurdles — (First - Vines)

800 relay —(First - Kacey Dunn, Hillary Henyo, Lowery and Shiyan Reed)

200 — (Second - Shayla Williams)

1,600 relay — (Second - Tamiah Dowdell, Dunn, Mariah Johns and Peters)

Shot Put — (First - Peters)

Discus — (First- Peters; second - Dowdell)

JV BASEBALL

COPPERAS COVE 22, KILLEEN 1: Alex Hartwell tripled and Tristen Marez and Dakota Bannister each hit doubles in the Bulldawgs’ victory Monday.

Cove pitcher Julian Chaco struck out eight batters.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.