• September 21, 2014

Future Stars Middle School Track Roundup

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, April 6, 2014 1:27 am

Union Grove eighth-grade girls vs. Nolan and Palo Alto

The eighth grade Union Grove girls track team participated in a tri-meet at Harker Heights High School on March 22 against Nolan and Palo Alto.

Points were not kept.

The following UGMS girls placed in the top three of their events:

3,200 meters—Madison Smith, first place, 14 minutes, 40 seconds

400 relay—Angelica Brown, Jaylyn Capito, Kiara Tuncap and Jaylynn Arwood, first, 53.79

800—Esp Mendoza, third, 3:01

100 hurdles—Maritza Jones, first, 17.86; Jaylyn Capito, second, 18.00

100—Jaylynn Armwood, first, 14.05; Viktoria Brooks, second, 14.23

800 relay—Lynn Ritchey, Jaylynn Armwood, Jaylyn Capito and Tiara Tuncap, third, 2:00.9

400—Angelica Brown, first, 1:06

300 hurdles—Maritza Jones, first, 58.5; Madison Tash, third, 1:02.3

200—Lynn Ritchey, first, 29.5; Tatyana Caldwell, third, 29.72

1,600—Brittany Mack, first, 7:03; Esp Mendoza, second, 7:09; Hannah Garcia, third, 7:17

1,600 relay—Lynn Ritchey, Madison Hilburger Walker, Viktoria Brooks and Angelica Brown, first, 4:44

High jump—Madison Tash, first, 4 feet, 8 inches; Kiara Tuncap, second, 4-4; Tatyana Caldwell, third, 4-2

Discus—Kiara Tuncap and Amecia Felix, first place (tie), 66-10½; Amiya Burns, third, 59-5

Shot put—no name provided, first place, 29-1

Long jump—Jaylynn Armwood, first place, 13-11; Madison Tash, second, 13-8

Triple jump—Sheila Borders, first place, 28-0½; Maritza Jones, third, 26-7.

Nolan girls tri-meet vs. Union Grove and Palo Alto

The Nolan Lady Mustangs participated in their second track and field tri-meet, against Union Grove and Palo Alto.

EIGHTH GRADE

400-meter relay—Hillary Henyo, Xatranique Lowery, Shamira Peters and Alia Vines, second place

800 run—Mariah Johns, second

100 hurdles—Alia Vines, third

800 relay—Henyo, Peters, Shiyan Reed and Vines, second

300 hurdles—Henyo, third

Pole vault—Shayla Williams, first

Shot put—Peters, third

Discus—Peters, second

SEVENTH GRADE

800 meters—Emily Lopez, first place

800 relay—Jaycie Amezcua, Journyia Dixon, Cassandra Gross and Makala Marsh, second

Discus—Kristina Jenkins, first

Long jump—Makala Marsh, first

Union Grove eighth-grade girls vs. Manor, Patterson

The Union Grove Middle School eighth-grade girls track team competed in a tri-meet March 29 against Manor and Patterson at Ellison High School.

Rain washed out the field events.

The following UGMS girls placed in the top three of their events:

3,200 meters—Madison Hilburger Walker, second place, 15 minutes, 33.7 seconds; Madison Smith, third, 16:36.3

400 relay—Angelica Brown, Jaylyn Capito, Kiara Tuncap and Jaylynn Armwood, second, 55.37

800—Jasmine Price, first, 3:08; Kelsie Terry, second, 3:10; Esp Mendoza, third, 3:13

100 hurdles—Maritza Jones, first, 16.75; Jaylyn Capito, third, 17.02

100—Jaylynn Armwood, third, 13.29

800 relay—Lynn Ritchey, Jaylynn Armwood, Tatyana Caldwell and Tiara Tuncap, third, 2:03.0

400—Angelica Brown, first, 1:06

300 hurdles—Maritza Jones, second, 56.67

1,600—Brittany Mack, second, 6:58; Esp Mendoza, third, 7:01

1,600 relay—Lynn Ritchey, Mercedes Morales, Viktoria Brooks and Angelica Brown, third, 4:47

Union Grove boys tri-meet vs. Manor and Union Grove

On March 29, the Union Grove Middle School boys track teams competed in their third meet of the season.

Friday’s heavy rain forced the cancellation of the field events.

SEVENTH GRADE

2,400 meters—Devon Thomas first place; Damon Hewing, second; Marc Little, fourth

400 relay—Isaac Everett, Daniel Lopez, Chandler Sutton and Justice Lincoln, first

800—Damon Hewing, second; Jervaughn Walker, fourth

110 hurdles—De’marcus Hazel, first; Jalen Clark, second; Michael Gredler, fifth

100—Justice Lincoln, first; Rian Mckinley, second; Yakariel Young, third

800 relay—Isaac Everett, Elijah Hicks, Rian Mckinley and Daniel Lopez, first

400 dash—Chandler Sutton, first; Dylan Pascual, sixth

300 hurdles—Michael Gredler, first; Jalen Clark, second; De’marcus Hazel, third

200—Justice Lincoln, first; Rian McKinley, second; Yakariel Young, third

1,600—Deven Thomas, first; Damon Hewing

1,600 relay—Chandler Sutton, Elijah Hicks, Corvan Landry and Daniel Lopez, first

EIGHTH GRADE

3,200 meters—Aubrey Kelly, second; Jonathan Brown, third

400 relay—Jy-Quez Polk, Hasani Brown, William Duran and Jakarri Thomas, second

800—Alex Perez, second; Malik Pratt, third

110 hurdles—Maurice Berry, first; Maurice Marcado, fourth

100—Jakarri Thomas, first

800 relay—Dyterious Peterkine, Jy-Quez Polk, Hasani Brown and Morgan Button, second

400—William Duran, sixth

300 hurdles—Alex Perez, second; Maurice Marcado, sixth

200—Jakarri Thomas, second

1,600—Aubrey Kelly, third; Spencer Messerich, sixth

1,600 relay—Morgan Button, William Duran, Malik Pratt and Perez Alexander, second

Patterson girls tri-meet vs. Manor and Union Grove

SEVENTH GRADE

2,400 meters—Alexis Alvarado, first place; Alycia Winters, third; Sydney Hernandez, fourth

400 relay—Alexus Whiteside, Wanjiru Randolph, Ashley Bentley and Darionna Levy, first

800—Alycia Winters, fourth; Janai Oakley, fifth; Jakaria Burdett, sixth; Ayania Strickland, seventh

100 hurdles—Mahal Thorpe, first; Jasmin Carson, second; Nathalie Ortiz, fifth

100—Alexus Whiteside, second; Meleanna Williams, third; Sierra N’Goajia, fifth

800 relay—Wanjiru Randolph, Ashley Bentley, Khya Andrews and Darionna Levy, first

400—Mahal Thorpe, first; Anecia Prater-Lockley, second; Amani Bradshaw, sixth

300 hurdles—Dariona Levy, first; Alanna Howard, second; Meleanna Williams, third

200—Khya Andrews, second; Amani Bradshaw, fourth; Ashley Bentley, fifth

1,600—Abigail Klein, first

1,600 relay—Wanjiru Randolph, Mahal Thorpe, Anecia Prater-Lockley and Alexus Whiteside, first

EIGHTH GRADE

3,200—Victoria Harrison, fourth

400 relay—Dimyne Baker, Geordan Blanchard, Makaila Smith and Ceanna Robertson, first

800—Jaylyne Ward, fourth

100—Tia Landrum, second; Breonna Fleming, fourth

800 relay—Dimyne Baker, Makaila Smith, Ceanna Robertson and Geordan Blanchard, first

400—Daija Planas, second; Tia Landrum, third; Siyanna Carney, sixth

300 hurdles—Ashanti Gonzales, third; Tashonna Banks, fourth; Victoria Harrison, seventh

200—Makaila Smith, first; Ceanna Robertson, third

1,600 relay—Dimyne Baker, Tia Landrum, Breonna Fleming and Geordan Blanchard, first

Union Grove boys seventh grade track meet

RUNNING EVENTS

2,400 meters—Tyler Mason (second place), D’Mitri Frasier (third)

400 relay—Jordan Davis, Rodney Lelauti, Patrick Martis and Cameron Jackson (second)

800—Michael Grimm (first), Jordan Vales (third)

110 hurdles—Nicholas Gianopulos (third)

800 relay—Jordan Davis, Rodney Lelauti, D’Mitri Frasier and Cameron Jackson (third)

400—Pete Lealiilee (third)

1,600 relay—D’Mitri Frasier, Pete Lealiilee, Michael Grimm and Jordan Davis (second)

BASEBALL

Harker Heights JV Red 20, Copperas Cove 5, 4 inn: Jared Kaltenbaugh went 3 for 4 with three runs to lead the Knights to a run-rule victory.

Jacob Mitchell was 2 for 3 with a walk and three runs for Heights (10-6, 3-1 District 8-5A).

Heights pitcher Wilson Owens went the distance and gave up three earned runs.

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Featured Events