The Patterson Middle School girls competed in their second track meet of the season Wednesday against Manor and Palo Alto.

The following Lady Cavaliers contestants earned ribbons at the meet:

SEVENTH GRADE

2,400 meters—Aubrey Giles, first place (10 minutes, 52 seconds); Hanna McClain, second (10:56).

400 relay—Evelyn Lorenzo, Jazmyn Byron, Anniyah Johnson and Joy Davis, first place (54.31); Natajha Jenkins, Keyana Trekell, Kalee Billups and Keona Bridges, second (57.22).

800—Lindsey Miller, first place (2:55); Reagan Thurmond, second (2:57); Tiyanna Smith, third (3:05).

100 hurdles—Amariel Smith, first place (19.47); Ayana Brown, second (19.94).

100—Kierra White, second place (14.02); Ayanna Brown, third (14.26).

800 relay—Anniyah Johnson, Keyana Trekell, Evelyn Lorenzo and Joy Davis, first place (1:57); Rebecca Wright, Ichani Norman, Taylor Lewis and Tiyanna Smith, second.

400—Reagan Thurmond, first place (1:11); Raniyah Larry, second (1:18).

300 hurdles—Myracle Causey, first place (58.0); Amariel Smith, second (59.71); Capriel Joseph, third (1:08).

200—Reagan Thurmond, second place (31.03); Ayanna Brown, third; Lindsey Miller, fourth.

1,600—Hannah McClain, first place (7:08); Cailee Sutton, second (7:11); Rosa Perez, third (7:43).

1,600 relay—Keyana Trekell, Evelyn Lorenzo, Kierra White and Joy Davis, first place (4:39); Aubrey Giles, Tiyanna Smith, Ichani Norman and Lindsey Miller, second (5:07).

Shot put—Kira Bass, first place (29 feet, 7 inches).

Discus—Adaizah Millett, first place (66-7); Angel Myles, second (63-9).

Long jump—Anniyah Johnson, first place (15-5); Evelyn Lorenzo, second (13-8); Taylor Lewis, third (13-1).

Triple jump—Capreil Joseph, first place (28-10); Keyana Trekell, second (28-6); Ariana Moore, third (26-7).

High jump—Kylie Swanson, first place (4-4); Ichani Norman, second (4-2).

Pole vault—Autumn Baker, first (5-6); Capriel Joseph, second (4-6); Isabell Sasser, third (4-6).

EIGHTH GRADE

3,200 meters—Nylia Mobley, first place, (15 minutes, 14 seconds); Marisol Cruz, second (15:42).

400 relay—Kellyah Butler, Alisha Satterwhite, Tanaesya Nevels and Ariana Hardwick, third place (55.53); Quetzalli Bibbins, Ashanti Oats, Kiyla Barker and Izabella White, fourth (55.75).

800—Desiree Pena, first place (2:51); Annalyse Scotting, third (3:01).

100 hurdles—Ke’myha Satchel– third place (18.84).

100—Jessica Felder, third place (13.73).

800 relay—Kimori Leggett, Izabella Medders, Ariana Hardwick and Tanaesya Nevels, second place (1:58); Keyawni Hall, Alisha Satterwhite, Kaiyah Nobles and Kellyah Butler, third.

400—Caydence Monahan, second place (1:11); Jessica Felder, third (1:12).

300 hurdles—Desiree Pena, first place (52.62); Ke’myha Satchel, third (57:95).

200—Izabella White, first place (29.16); Deidra Body, second (29.3);  Taija Sims, third (30.0).

1,600—Annalyse Scotting, first place (6:53); Marisol Cruz, second (6:54); Aaliyah Armendariz, third (7:00).

1,600 relay—Ariana Hardwick, Tanaesya Nevels, Alisha Satterwhite and Desiree Pena, first place (4:41); Kimori Leggett, Taija Sims, Izabella Medders and Ashanti Oats, second (4:48).

Shot put—Novotny Smith, first place (33 feet, 2 inches); DeAjia Brown, second (31-5); Niyah Collins, fourth (30-2).

Discus—DeAjia Brown, second place (69-10).

Long jump—Alisha Satterwhite, second place (14-1); Ke’myha Satchel, third (13-10).

Triple jump—Quetzalli Bibbins, first place (30-1); Alexis Barcinas, second (28-9).

High jump—Nylia Mobley, first place (4-8); Aubrianna Gains, third (4-2).

Pole vault—Izabella White, first place (7-0); Caitlynn Vineyard, second (6-6); Ayesha Foster, third (6-6).

Copperas Cove JV boys track at Shoemaker meet

THURSDAY

Team scores—1, Copperas Cove, 163. 2, Shoemaker, 148. 3, Harker Heights, 142.

Shot put—Zach Hoyle, second place, 40 feet, 6 inches; Josh Griffin, fifth, 38-6.

Discus—Griffin, third place, 103-11.

Triple jump—Elijah Washington, first place, 41-6.

Long jump—Washington, third place, 20-3.

High jump—Jameel Rice, second place, 5-4; Levi Smith, fifth, 5-2; Leo Deleon, sixth, 5-0.

Pole vault—Chris Penman, first place, 10-10; Kellen Averitt, second, 9-4; Devin Lloyd, third, 8-10; Oscar Rodriguez, fourth, 8-10; Jayden Aldrich, fifth, 8-10; Tamar Cook, sixth, 8-10.

3,200 meters—Josh Guerrero, first place.

400 relay—Kateveon Wilson, Jameel Rice, Jeremy Casequin, Levi Smith, third place.

800—Isiah Haines, first place; Romeo Anthony, sixth.

100—Smith, second place; Wilson, fifth; Leo Deleon, sixth.

800 relay—Wilson, Rice, Casequin and Smith, second place.

400—Gallard, second place.

200—Rice, third place.

1,600—Guerrero, fifth place.

1,600 relay—Pelkey, Haines, Salinas and Gallaird, third place.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.