• October 2, 2014

Future Stars Subvarsity Track Results

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, March 9, 2014 4:30 am

KILLEEN ISD INVITATIONAL

Feb. 28 , at Buckley Stadium

Junior Varsity Boys

Team standings—1, Shoemaker, 161.33. 2, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 127.67. 3, Ellison, 110. 4, Killeen, 93. 5, Harker Heights, 83. 6 (tie), Ellison JV B; Killeen Athletic Department, 8.

100 meters—1, Devin Ates, Hendrickson, 11.84. 2, Cory Wilson, Shoemaker, 12.01. 3, Isaiah Ivey, Ellison, 12.02. 4, Cannon Martinka, Hendrickson, 12.06. 5, Jimmerick Martin, Killeen, 12.11. 6, Nathaniel Ortiz, Killeen, 12.13.

200—1, Carrington Kearney, Hendrickson, 23.52. 2, Cory Wilson, Shoemaker, 23.85. 3, Raziel Brooks, Ellison, 24.12. 4, Jordan Alzona, Harker Heights, 24.17. 5, Delon Riley, Hendrickson, 24.32. 6, Justin Rhodes, Shoemaker, 24.33.

400—1, Emmanuel Billings, Shoemaker, 54.42. 2, Marcus Schultz, Killeen, 55.25. 3, Justin Rhodes, Shoemaker, 55.35. 4, Jeremy Miller, Ellison, 55.39. 5, Michael Way, Harker Heights, 55.69. 6, Antwan Stanley, Killeen, 56.51.

800—1, Cinque Sambala, Killeen, 2:06.93. 2, Emmanuel Billings, Shoemaker, 2:07.68. 3, Devin Johnson, Ellison, 2:10.23. 4, Marquez Way, Harker Heights, 2:12.22. 5, Joshua Sanchez, Killeen, 2:12.80. 6, Tyler McDaniel, Hendrickson, 2:13.17.

1,600—1, Justin Botello, Hendrickson, 4:49.74. 2, Nicholas Jacobsen, Harker Heights, 4:59.30. 3, Joel Sauceda, Harker Heights, 5:02.79. 4, Tyler McDaniel, Hendrickson, 5:04.97. 5, Chris Taylor, Ellison, 5:15.43. 6, Devin Johnson, Ellison, 5:24.52.

3,200—1, Nicholas Jacobsen, Harker Heights, 10:50.87. 2, Justin Botello, Hendrickson, 11:01.03. 3, Joel Sauceda, Harker Heights, 11:05.82. 4, Brandon Campion, Ellison JV B, 11:55.34. 5, Malik Hasan, Harker Heights, 11:57.00. 6, Xavier Garcia, Ellison, 12:32.19.

110 hurdles—1, Christian Jackson, Ellison, 15.88. 2, Devon Johnson, Ellison, 16.55. 3, Rahsaan Thornton, Shoemaker, 16.85. 4, Damari Wilks, Shoemaker, 16.99. 5, Alex Lambert, Killeen, 17.67. 6, Demetrius Smiley, Killeen, 18.04.

300 hurdles—1, Christian Jackson, Ellison, 41.38. 2, Eric Telea, Shoemaker, 42.50. 3, Damari Wilks, Shoemaker, 43.62. 4, Rahsaan Thornton, Shoemaker, 44.43. 5, Alex Lambert, Killeen, 44.66. 6, Devon Johnson, Ellison, 45.44.

400 relays—1, Hendrickson (Cannon Martinka, Delon Riley, Adonis Bailey, Devin Ates), 44.84. 2, Killeen (Davonte Torres, Keleen Yates, Devin Johnson, Jimmerick Martin), 44.87. 3, Shoemaker (Zae Walker, Cory Wilson, Demetrius Taylor, Diamon Cannon), 45.45. 4, Ellison (Monad Lincoln, Isaiah Shortte, Jacob Ledford, Raziel Brooks), 45.77. 5, Harker Heights (Ethan Dunn, Cheyon Kee, Jordan Alzona, Chris Henderson), 47.19.

800 relay—1, Ellison (Isaiah Ivey, Travarious Ivey, Joseph Williams, Isaiah Shortte), 1:34.92. 2, Hendrickson (Devin Ates, Carrington Kearney, Delon Riley, Lyquan Milligan), 1:35.35. 3, Shoemaker (Demetrius Taylor, Diamon Cannon, Kerry Walker, Damari Wilks), 1:35.61. 4, Harker Heights (Anthony Westbrook, Kain Williams, Asher Cherry, Ethan Dunn), 1:36.27.

1,600 relay—1, Shoemaker (Justin Rodes, Emmanuel Billings, Mikal Underwood, David Bailey), 3:37.88. 2, Ellison (Taeveonn Thomas, Jeremy Miller, Quinten Jefferson, Joseph Williams), 3:38.12. 3, Killeen (Joshua Sanchez, Cinque Sambula, Justin Tillis, Marcus Schultz), 3:40.19. 4, Killeen Athletic Department (Thorton, Bailey, Taylor, Telen), 3:41.05. 5, Harker Heights (Marquez Way, Michael Way, Mateo Key, Orion Benavidez), 3:44.84. 6, Hendrickson (Casey Watson, Chris Penson, Christian Solis, Shawn Tomes), 3:48.13.

Long jump—1, Orion Benavidez, Harker Heights, 20-7¼. 2, Kain Williams, Harker Heights, 19-3½. 3, Asher Cherry, Harker Heights, 19-3. 4 (tie), Kerry Walker, Shoemaker; Geoffery Ali, Hendrickson; Kam Robinson, 18-11¾.

Shot put—1, Kelvin Polk, Killeen, 41-8¼. 2, Central Hicks, Shoemaker, 40-2½. 3, Jesse Alvarado, Killeen, 37-5¼. 4, Michael Smith, Ellison, 37-0¼. 5, Lajarius Anthony, Ellison, 35-7. 6, Travis Arroyo, Hendrickson, 35-4½.

Discus—1, Darius Mosley, Killeen, 106-6. 2, Terrance Unce, Hendrickson, 103-6¼. 3, David Quinton, Hendrickson, 103-2½. 4, Michael Smith, Ellison, 102-2. 5, Jason Slauenwhite, Hendrickson, 101-9. 6, Lajarius Anthony, Ellison, 100-5½.

Triple jump—1, Olunons Ekoh, Hendrickson, 42-0¾. 2, Eric Telea, Shoemaker, 40-4. 3, Demetris O’Mard, Shoemaker, 39-4. 4, Nathan Nouhan, Ellison JV B, 39-3. 5, Kam Robinson, Hendrickson, 38-7½. 6, Orion Benavidez, Harker Heights, 38-6½.

High jump—1, Anthony Scott, Killeen, 5-10. 2, Eric Telea, Shoemaker, 5-8. 3, Isaiah Townes, Hendrickson, 5-6. 4 (tie), Torrenzo Saunders, Shoemaker; Diamon Cannon, Shoemaker; 5-6. 6, Evan Johnson, Hendrickson, 5-6.

Pole vault—1, Mikal Underwood, Shoemaker, 10-0.

Junior Varsity Girls

Team standings—1, Shoemaker, 157. 2, Lancaster, 145. 3, Harker Heights, 141. 4, Killeen, 63. 5, Ellison, 61. 6, Copperas Cove, 32. 7, Pflugerville Hendrickson, 8.

100 meters—1, Naomi Offenhaeuser, Harker Heights, 12.94. 2, Charlie Townsend, Shoemaker, 12.95. 3, Monica Way, Harker Heights, 13.25. 4, Shianne Johnson, Killeen, 13.52. 5, Naudia Wilkens, Copperas Cove, 13.55. 6, BreOrria Coulter, Lancaster, 13.70.

200—1, Kayla Payne, Shoemaker, 27.11. 2, Lauren Carter, Harker Heights, 27.21. 3, Jazmyne Cahee, Copperas Cove, 27.49. 4, Kayla Wilder, Harker Heights, 27.73. 5, Ta Quisha Larry, Lancaster, 27.76. 6, Keaunna Johnson, Killeen, 28.40.

400—1, Jamira Patterson, Shoemaker, 1:01.63. 2, Kristen Nelson, Shoemaker, 1:02.64. 3, Samaria Walton, Harker Heights, 1:03.84. 4, Imani Neal, Copperas Cove, 1:04.93. 5, Kelsey Dane, Copperas Cove, 1:05.86. 6, Shadavia Blakemore, Shoemaker, 1:06.91.

800—1, Atianna Parks, Lancaster, 2:36.19. 2, Tija Hawkins, Shoemaker, 2:37.69. 3, Darria Smith, Killeen, 2:38.52. 4, Zanea Garrett, Lancaster, 2:40.56. 5, Emily Adams, Killeen, 2:42.71. 6, A.Booker, Ellison, 2:46.10.

1,600—1, Brianna Younger, Harker Heights, 5:58.89. 2, Emily Adams, Killeen, 6:03.27. 3, Rose Gonzales, Harker Heights, 6:03.28. 4, Atianna Parks, Lancaster, 6:26.99. 5, Zanea Garrett, Lancaster, 6:27.07. 6, Tija Hawkins, Shoemaker, 6:31.78.

3,200—1, A.Booker, Ellison, 13:15.90. 2, Brianna Younger, Harker Heights, 13:52.84. 3, Rose Gonzales, Harker Heights, 13:53.25. 4, Moriah Nolen, Lancaster, 14:35.10. 5, Samantha Jewell, Harker Heights, 14:38.84. 6, Briandria Goodsby, Copperas Cove, 14:50.19.

100 hurdles—1, Leearia Horn, Lancaster, 17.25. 2, Jennifer Adams, Killeen, 17.39. 3, Jasmine Gilliam, Shoemaker, 17.70. 4, Asia Pennick, Shoemaker, 18.24. 5, Anika Felix, Harker Heights, 18.37. 6, Taylor James, Harker Heights, 18.91.

300 hurdles—1, Jasmine Gilliam, Shoemaker, 51.38. 2, Leearia Horn, Lancaster, 52.08. 3, Triana Mayshack, Harker Heights, 52.75. 4, Asia Pennick, Shoemaker, 53.30. 5, I.Hughes, Ellison, 53.48. 6, Chelsie Brown, Shoemaker, 53.62.

400 relay—1, Harker Heights (Lauren Carter, Alecea James, Kayla Wilder, Naomi Offenhaeuser), 49.30. 2, Shoemaker (Anissa Hernandez, Kayla Payne, Emonei Chesnut, Charlie Townsend), Shoemaker, 50.45. 3, Lancaster (Courtney Young, Tori Hardy, Angel Heard, Raven Jones), 50.88. 4, Killeen (Jasmin Coleman, Shianne Johnson, Aspen Anderson, Shatazia Cleveland), 52.00. 5, Copperas Cove (Tamiya Mack, Naudia Wilkens, Mia Hawkes, Jazmyne Cahee), 52.47. 6, Ellison (N.Carter, N.Brown, G.Alahambra, J.Nowlin-Kirts), 53.70.

800 relay—1, Harker Heights (Lauren Carter, Alecea James, Kayla Wilder, Naomi Offenhaeuser), 1:46.03. 2, Lancaster (Jamicya Moore, Angel Heard, Tori Hardy, Raven Jones), 1:48.85. 3, Shoemaker (Anissa Hernandez, Emonei Chesnut, Charlie Townsend, Kayla Payne), 1:50.03. 4, Copperas Cove (Shay Hopkins, Naudia Wilkens, Mia Hawkes, Jazmyne Cahee), 1:52.03. 5, Ellison (N.Carter, N.Brown, G.Alahambra, J.Nowlin-Kirts), 1:54.17. 6, Killeen (Jasmin Coleman, Alexus Scharkley, Aspen Anderson, Shianne Johnson), 1:55.05.

1,600 relay—1, Shoemaker (Shadavia Blakemore, Jamira Patterson, Rachel Uhlig, Jasmine Gilliam), 4:14.76. 2, Harker Heights (Lawandra McKenzie, Samaria Walton, Taylor James, Triana Mayshack), 4:22.87. 3, Killeen (Dahjura McEarchen, Chante Pinkney, Carmen Williams, Keaunna Johnson), 4:23.49. 4, Lancaster (Asia Dozier, Ta Quisha Larry, RaeVon Ryan, Yakira Sealey), 4:25.84. 5, Copperas Cove (Ciara Ryan, Imani Neal, Kelsey Dane, Zari Chipman), 4:27.83. 6, Ellison (K.Sims, G.Alahambra, A.Booker, M.Hattix), 4:28.93.

Long jump—1, Casey Chatman, Lancaster, 16-2. 2, Jamira Patterson, Shoemaker, 15-6. 3, N.Brown, Ellison, 15-4½. 4, Jamicya Moore, Lancaster, 15-3. 5, Aennetra Hill, Harker Heights, 15-3. 6, Taveonna Green, Killeen, 14-8.

Shot put—1, Tia Brown, Lancaster, 32-10. 2, T.Guidry, Ellison, 32-6. 3, Dalisha Jernigan, Lancaster, 31-8¾. 4, ShaNya Westbrook, Shoemaker, 31-6¾. 5, Myisha Stewart, Lancaster, 30-11½. 6, Chiann Chapman, Copperas Cove, 30-6.

Discus—1, Dalisha Jernigan, Lancaster, 105-7. 2, Qui’niah Lee, Hendrickson, 86-9. 3, T.Guidry, Ellison, 79-8. 4, Monique Buckner, Lancaster, 77-6. 5, K.Shaw, Ellison, 71-8¼. 6, Victoria Struckman, Killeen, 69-10¼.

Triple jump—1, Jamira Patterson, Shoemaker, 38-4½. 2, Aennetra Hill, Harker Heights, 33-6¾. 3, Jamicya Moore, Lancaster, 33-1. 4, Tija Hawkins, Shoemaker, 32-3¼. 5, Emonei Chesnut, Shoemaker, 31-11. 6, M.Hattix, Ellison, 31-8¾.

High jump—1, Jamira Patterson, Shoemaker 5-2. 2, M.Hattix, Ellison, 5-2. 3, Cedeja Goodson, Lancaster, 4-8. 4, Ta Quisha Larry, Lancaster, 4-8. 5, Zanea Garrett, Lancaster, 4-6. 6, S.Rooks-Evans, Ellison, 4-6.

Pole vault—1, Makalia Cox, Killeen, 7-0. 2, L.Knighten, Ellison, 6-6.

S.C. Lee girls track results

The S.C. Lee seventh-grade girls placed fourth in their meet on Feb. 28:

100-meters—Kaijah Lamkin, second, 13.81; Jada Glaspie, sixth, 14.23.

200—Oni Boodoo, first, 27.95.

400—Danielle Diaz, third, 1:10.37; Mikayla Devins, fifth, 1:11.45.

800—Danielle Diaz, sixth, 2:57.01.

1,600—Jordyn Seibel, third, 6:36.40.

400 relay—Oni Boodoo, Jada Glaspie, Kaijah Lamkin, and Maddie Griffon, first, 54.37.

800 relay—Oni Boodoo, Jada Glaspie, Kaijah Lamkin, and Maddie Griffon, fifth, 2:01.10.

1,600 relay—Teresa Sherman, Ayanna Cotton, Britney Leon, and Paige Purdum, fourth, 5:09.95.

Shot put—Taleah Samuel, first, 29-7.

Triple jump—Daci Segraves, fifth, 25-2½.

High jump—Jada Glaspie, fifth, 4-2.

The S.C. Lee eighth-grade team placed third overall:

200 meters—Tionna Ellis, first, 28.83.

400—Talia Kinslow, first, 1:02.08; Maddie Hanes, fourth, 1:07.08.

800—Maddie Haynes, fourth, 2:46.50.

2,400—(as a seventh-grader) Jordan Seibel, sixth, 10:50.43.

100 hurdles—Arianna Wilson, first, 16.85.

400 relay—Tiyionnah McClain, Tionna Ellis, Kaelynn Byrd, Talia Kinslow, second, 53.73.

800 relay—Tiyionnah McClain, Kaelynn Byrd, Arianna Wilson, Tionna Ellis, second, 1:55.79.

1,600 relay—Arianna Wilson, Madeline Haynes, Talia Kinslow, Kaelynn Byrd, first, 4:27.09.

High jump—Kaelynn Byrd, fifth, 4-6.

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Featured Events