• December 18, 2014

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, November 20, 2013 4:30 am

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Odessa (6-5) vs. Arlington Martin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Maverick Stadium

Coppell (9-1) vs. DeSoto (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Midland Lee (9-2) vs. Southlake Carroll (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw's Chisholm Trail Stadium

Euless Trinity (9-2) vs. Mansfield Timberview (8-3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Region II Area

Dallas Skyline (10-1) vs. Garland Sachse (11-0), 4:30 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Spring Westfield (11-0) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan

Allen (11-0) vs. Mesquite Horn (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

The Woodlands (9-2) vs. Round Rock (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III Area

Cypress Fairbanks (9-1) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (11-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Alief Taylor (8-3) vs. Houston Lamar (10-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Delmar Stadium

Pearland (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Austin (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Missouri City

Region IV Area

Converse Judson (9-2) vs. SA Warren (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Laredo United (8-2) vs. Los Fresnos (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Cabiniss Field

SA Madison (8-3) vs. SA Northside O'Connor (8-3), noon Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

Mission Sharyland (11-0) vs. Harlingen (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Harlingen

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Abilene Cooper (7-4) vs. Arlington Lamar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Lewisville Hebron (8-3) vs. Cedar Hill (9-2), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

San Angelo Central (10-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Denton Ryan (8-2) vs. Waco Midway (9-2), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Region II Area

Dallas Jesuit (8-3) vs. Rockwall (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Cotton Bowl

Humble Atascocita (10-1) vs. Lake Travis (9-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Bryan

McKinney Boyd (7-4) vs. Longview (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

A&M Consolidated (8-2) vs. Austin Westlake (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Region III Area

Cypress Woods (8-2) vs. Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium

Cypress Ridge (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (7-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium

Manvel (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium

Region IV Area

SA Johnson (9-2) vs. SA Northside Brandeis (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

Laredo Alexander (8-2) vs. Brownsville Rivera (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya

SA Reagan (11-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North (10-1) vs. Harlingen South (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Area

EP Chapin (8-3) vs. Amarillo (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Denton Guyer (9-2) vs. Waco (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

EP Del Valle (8-3) vs. Wolfforth Frenship (11-0), 8 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

N. Richland Hills Birdville (9-2) vs. Crowley (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

Region II Area

Frisco Centennial (9-2) vs. Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-1), 9 p.m. Thursday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Wylie (7-4) vs. Mansfield Summit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake

Dallas Highland Park (10-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (7-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

McKinney North (7-4) vs. Mansfield Legacy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

Region III Area

Magnolia West (8-3) vs. Humble Summer Creek (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Woodforest Bank Stadium

Houston Reagan (10-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Georgetown (9-2) vs. Nederland (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Houston Stratford (9-2) vs. Friendswood (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium

Region IV Area

Leander Rouse (8-3) vs. Buda Hays (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Reeves Stadium

SA Harlandale (9-2) vs. Rio Grande City (5-6), 3 p.m. Saturday, Laredo's Student Activity Center

Austin McCallum (8-3) vs. SA Northside Brennan (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Alamodome

Victoria West (8-3) vs. Laredo Martin (7-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Laredo's Shirley Field

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Area

EP Bowie (9-2) vs. Canyon (11-0), 4 p.m. Saturday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Saginaw Boswell (8-3) vs. Aledo (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, N. Richland Hills’ Birdville Complex

Canutillo (8-3) vs. Canyon Randall (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Wichita Falls (6-5) vs. Everman (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Saginaw HS

Region II Area

Frisco (8-3) vs. Dallas Lincoln (8-3), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (8-3) vs. Ennis (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Mesquite Poteet (10-1) vs. Dallas Wilson (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Arlington's AT&T Stadium

Sulphur Springs (8-3) vs. Whitehouse (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III Area

Elgin (11-0) vs. Crosby (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Fort Bend Marshall (8-2) vs. Rosenberg George Ranch (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sugar Land's Mercer Stadium

Brenham (10-1) vs. Dayton (7-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Fort Bend Ridge Point (9-2) vs. Texas City (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Region IV Area

Cedar Park (10-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Farris Complex

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-1) vs. CC Flour Bluff (10-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Alamodome

Austin Vandegrift (9-2) vs. SA Alamo Heights (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, San Antonio's Alamodome

CC Calallen (10-0) vs. Alice (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Andrews (5-6) vs. Big Spring (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Springtown (6-5) vs. Stephenville (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest

Lubbock Cooper (9-2) vs. Abilene Wylie (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Kennedale (7-4) vs. Burnet (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region II Area

Decatur (8-3) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (5-5) 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine's Mustang-Panther Stadium

Frisco Lone Star (7-4) vs. Princeton (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium

Crandall (5-5) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Kaufman (8-3) vs. Kilgore (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Region III Area

Waco La Vega (6-5) vs. Jasper (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

West Orange-Stark (9-1) vs. West Columbia (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Navasota (10-1) vs. Carthage (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Stafford (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Region IV Area

Gonzales (7-4) vs. Fredericksburg (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Leander's Gupton Stadium

Rockport-Fulton (4-6) vs. Kingsville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

La Grange (10-0) vs. Fischer Canyon Lake (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Georgetown

Ingleside (8-3) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs. Snyder (4-7), 2 p.m. Saturday, Snyder

Graham (11-0) vs. Glen Rose (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Shallowater (11-0) vs. Monahans (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Vernon (9-2) vs. Liberty Hill (10-1), 3 p.m. Saturday, Brownwood

Region II Area

Gainesville (10-0) vs. Bonham (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Little Elm

Atlanta (7-4) vs. Gladewater (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview's Lobo Stadium

Argyle (11-0) vs. Melissa (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prosper

Pittsburg (5-6) vs. Gilmer (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Longview Pine Tree

Region III Area

Waco Connally (9-2) vs. Fairfield (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (7-4) vs. Sweeny (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alvin

Rockdale (7-4) vs. Center (3-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-1) vs. La Marque (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Region IV Area

Cuero (7-3) vs. Geronimo Navarro (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Gustafson Stadium

Sinton (9-2) vs. Zapata (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

Wharton (9-2) vs. La Vernia (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

Orange Grove (10-1) vs. Port Isabel (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Kingsville

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Bushland (9-2) vs. Clyde (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Wall (11-0) vs. Idalou (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Eastland (11-0) vs. Littlefield (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Denver City (11-0) vs. Bangs (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Region II Area

Whitesboro (10-1) vs. New Boston (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Malakoff (10-1) vs. Van Alstyne (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Pottsboro (10-1) vs. Redwater (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Paris

Daingerfield (8-3) vs. Farmersville (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Region III Area

Tatum (11-0) vs. Godley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Franklin (11-0) vs. Kirbyville (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Huffman

Newton (11-0) vs. Whitney (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Grandview (9-2) vs. White Oak (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Region IV Area

Cameron Yoe (10-1) vs. Aransas Pass (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon

Marion (9-2) vs. Troy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hutto

Hallettsville (11-0) vs. Jourdanton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Goliad (7-4) vs. McGregor (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Canadian (10-1) vs. Hawley (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Sonora (10-1) vs. Post (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City

Cisco (11-0) vs. Spearman (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Abernathy (10-1) vs. Crane (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seminole

Region II Area

Blooming Grove (7-4) vs. Leonard (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Sadler S&S Consolidated (11-0) vs. Tolar (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Scurry-Rosser (11-0) vs. Gunter (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Cooper (11-0) vs. Henrietta (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Stadium

Region III Area

Waskom (11-0) vs. Rosebud-Lott (9-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Southlake

Crawford (11-0) vs. Arp (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Garrison (11-0) vs. Centerville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Corrigan-Camden (11-0) vs. Hughes Springs (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Region IV Area

East Bernard (10-0) vs. Stockdale (7-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Poth (9-2) vs. Schulenburg (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Rogers (11-0) vs. Dilley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

Refugio (10-1) vs. Danbury (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Class 1A Texas HS football playoff pairings

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Stratford (10-0) vs. Anson (10-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Seymour (9-1) vs. New Deal (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Bulldog Stadium

Stamford (9-1) vs. Panhandle (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Post

Sundown (7-3) vs. Windthorst (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Sweetwater

Region II Area

Goldthwaite (6-4) vs. Simms Bowie (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris

Lindsay (5-5) vs. De Leon (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Italy (6-4) vs. Collinsville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Quinlan Boles (9-1) vs. Hico (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Region III Area

Price Carlisle (8-2) vs. Bosqueville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Hull-Daisetta (4-6) vs. Alto (8-3), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Lufkin

Pineland West Sabine (9-0) vs. Colmesneil (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Mart (7-3) vs. San Augustine (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Region IV Area

Thorndale (8-1) vs. Kenedy (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels High

Ganado (8-2) vs. Brackettville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Three Rivers

Mason (8-1) vs. Shiner (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander

La Villa (8-2) vs. Flatonia (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Wellington (9-0) vs. Sudan (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Farwell (6-4) vs. Shamrock (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road

Ralls (9-2) vs. Booker (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Gruver (10-0) vs. Seagraves (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hereford

Region II Area

Iraan (10-0) vs. Munday (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Albany (10-0) vs. McCamey (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

San Angelo TLC (9-0) vs. Hamlin (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Clyde

Muenster (10-0) vs. Wink (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola

Region III Area

Hubbard (9-1) vs. Chilton (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Mart

Tenaha (8-1) vs. Frost (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Maud (8-2) vs. Lovelady (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk

Bremond (10-0) vs. Detroit (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp

Region IV Area

Burton (6-4) vs. La Pryor (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne

Sabinal (9-1) vs. Bartlett (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Falls City (10-0) vs. D'Hanis (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's South San Stadium

Bruni (9-1) vs. Milano (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edgewood

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Happy (9-2) vs. Lenorah Grady (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Borden County (6-5) vs. Turkey Valley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Slaton

Region II Regional

Garden City (10-1) vs. Ira (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Robert Lee

Crowell (10-1) vs. Water Valley (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh

Region III Regional

May (11-0) vs. Blum (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamilton

Gordon (7-4) vs. Savoy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Region IV Regional

Aquilla (6-5) vs. Ladonia Fannindel (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trinidad

Oakwood (7-4) vs. Abbott (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Riesel

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Follett (10-1) vs. Amherst (5-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Groom

New Home (8-3) vs. Matador Motley County (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Nazareth

Region II Regional

Dawson (11-0) vs. Loraine (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Ackerly

Blackwell (10-1) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Rankin

Region III Regional

Guthrie (8-3) vs. Newcastle (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Strawn (9-2) vs. Jayton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trent

Region IV Regional

Richland Springs (9-1) vs. Calvert (9-1), 4 p.m. Saturday, Hico

Milford (9-2) vs. Blanket (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dublin

© 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Featured Events