• September 23, 2014

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, November 12, 2013 4:30 am | Updated: 10:56 am, Thu Aug 21, 2014.

All times CT unless otherwise indicated

EP Franklin (6-4) vs. Odessa (5-5), 7 p.m. MT Friday, El Paso's Sun Bowl

Arlington Martin (8-2) vs. Keller Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Coppell (8-1) vs. Irving (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

DeSoto (10-0) vs. Copperas Cove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Midland Lee (8-2) vs. EP El Dorado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Paso's Socorro Complex

Southlake Carroll (9-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Coppell

Euless Trinity (8-2) vs. Lewisville Marcus (2-8), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Shoemaker (7-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Region II Bi-district

Dallas Skyline (9-1) vs. Plano (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Garland Sachse (10-0) vs. Mesquite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall's Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Spring Westfield (10-0) vs. Conroe Oak Ridge (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Spring's Leonard George Stadium

Austin Bowie (9-1) vs. Round Rock Cedar Ridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Reeves Complex

Allen (10-0) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Mesquite Horn (8-2) vs. Garland (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Williams Stadium

The Woodlands (8-2) vs. Klein (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Round Rock (6-4) vs. Austin Akins (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin's Nelson Field

Region III Bi-district

Cypress Fairbanks (8-1) vs. Alief Hastings (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Pridgeon Stadium

Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2) vs. Houston Bellaire (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (10-0) vs. Pasadena Dobie (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Hightower (6-3) vs. League City Clear Falls (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Alvin's Memorial Stadium

Alief Taylor (7-3) vs. Houston Langham Creek (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Cypress’ Berry Center

Houston Lamar (9-0) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

Pearland (9-1) vs. Deer Park (4-5-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium

League City Clear Springs (6-4) vs. Fort Bend Austin (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Region IV Bi-district

Converse Judson (8-2) vs. SA Churchill (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Comalander Stadium

SA Warren (8-2) vs. SA East Central (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Gustafson Stadium

Laredo United (7-2) vs. Donna (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Roma

Weslaco (7-3) vs. Los Fresnos (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

SA Madison (7-3) vs. New Braunfels (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA's Heroes Stadium

SA Southwest (5-5) vs. SA O'Connor (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Southwest

Mission Sharyland (10-0) vs. Laredo United South (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo United South

Harlingen (10-0) vs. McAllen Memorial (6-4), 3 p.m. Saturday, McAllen Memorial

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

EP Coronado (8-2) vs. Abilene Cooper (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Arlington Lamar (8-2) vs. Justin Northwest (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, NRH Birdville Complex

Lewisville Hebron (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hebron

Cedar Hill (8-2) vs. Temple (7-3), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

San Angelo Central (9-1) vs. EP Montwood (7-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Keller Fossil Ridge (7-3) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (8-2) vs. Denton Ryan (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine's Mustang-Panther Stadium

Waco Midway (8-2) vs. Mansfield (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Region II Bi-district

Dallas Jesuit (7-3) vs. Plano West (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium

Garland Naaman Forest (5-5) vs. Rockwall (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Allen

Humble Atascocita (9-1) vs. Lufkin (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Lake Travis (8-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin Vandegrift

McKinney Boyd (6-4) vs. Richardson Pearce (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium

Longview (9-1) vs. Rowlett (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ Kincaide Stadium

A&M Consolidated (7-2) vs. Humble Kingwood (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Pflugerville Hendrickson (10-0) vs. Austin Westlake (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Leander's Gupton Stadium

Region III Bi-district

Cypress Woods (7-2) vs. Houston Nimitz (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Pridgeon Stadium

Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Madison (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (7-3) vs. Pasadena Memorial (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium

Fort Bend Elkins (8-2) vs. Dickinson (5-4-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Missouri City

Aldine Eisenhower (4-6) vs. Houston Cypress Ridge (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston's Thorne Stadium

Houston Westside (7-3) vs. Houston Memorial (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Houston's Tully Stadium

Manvel (9-1) vs. LaPorte (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

League City Clear Creek (9-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (8-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Region IV Bi-district

Smithson Valley (10-0) vs. SA Johnson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

SA Brandeis (9-1) vs. CC Carroll (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC's Buccaneer Stadium

Laredo Alexander (7-2) vs. Edinburg Economedes (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Economedes

McAllen (9-1) vs. Brownsville Rivera (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen

SA Reagan (10-0) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Heroes Stadium

Cibolo Steele (9-1) vs. SA Clark (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, SA's Comalander Stadium

Edinburg North (9-1) vs. Eagle Pass (4-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, Alice

Harlingen South (9-1) vs. Weslaco East (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Weslaco East

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

EP Chapin (7-3) vs. EP Eastlake (8-2), 7 p.m. MT Thursday, EP Irvin

Amarillo (5-5) vs. Lubbock Monterey (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Denton Guyer (8-2) vs. Saginaw (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin's Northwest ISD Stadium

Granbury (9-1) vs. Waco (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

EP Andress (8-2) vs. EP Del Valle (7-3), 7 p.m. MT Friday, Andress

Wolfforth Frenship (10-0) vs. Amarillo Palo Duro (5-5), 7 p.m., Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

NRH Birdville (8-2) vs. Trophy Club Nelson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake

Crowley (9-1) vs. FW Arlington Heights (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Burleson

Region II Bi-district

Frisco Centennial (8-2) vs. Carrollton Creekview (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Allen

Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1) vs. Dallas Samuell (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Pleasant Grove

Wylie (6-4) vs. Marshall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Mansfield Summit (5-5) vs. Nacogdoches (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Dallas Highland Park (9-1) vs. The Colony (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Allen

Dallas Adams (6-4) vs. Dallas Kimball (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wilmer-Hutchins

Texarkana Texas (9-1) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Tyler (7-3) vs. Mansfield Legacy (8-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Forney

Region III Bi-district

Manor (9-1) vs. Magnolia West (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, College Station HS

Humble Summer Creek (10-0) vs. Beaumont Central (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Houston Reagan (9-1) vs. Tomball (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Delmar Stadium

Richmond Foster (7-2) vs. Pearland Dawson (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Clear Creek ISD Memorial Stadium

Montgomery (8-2) vs. Georgetown (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan HS

Nederland (9-1) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Houston Stratford (8-2) vs. Houston Waltrip (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Delmar Stadium

Friendswood (8-2) vs. Angleton, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Angleton

Region IV Bi-district

Leander Rouse (7-3) vs. Austin LBJ (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Leander's Bible Stadium

Buda Hays (8-2) vs. SA Brackenridge (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

SA Harlandale (8-2) vs. Gregory-Portland (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gregory-Portland

CC Ray (7-3) vs. Rio Grande City (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Rio Grande City

Austin McCallum (7-3) vs. Leander (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin's House Park

SA Brennan (10-0) vs. Schertz Clemens (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Farris Stadium

Victoria West (7-3) vs. Uvalde (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Converse

Mission Memorial (7-3) vs. Laredo Martin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo Martin

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

EP Bowie (8-2) vs. EP Parkland (6-4), 7 p.m. MT Friday, Bowie

Canyon (10-0) vs. Hereford (2-8), 7 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

WF Rider (8-2) vs. Saginaw Boswell (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Aledo (9-0) vs. Burleson (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw's Chisholm Trail Stadium

Canutillo (7-3) vs. El Paso (5-5), 7 p.m. MT Friday, Canutillo

San Angelo Lake View (4-6) vs. Canyon Randall (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Andrews

FW Dunbar (10-0) vs. Wichita Falls (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Everman (7-3) vs. FW Southwest (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Region II Bi-district

Frisco (7-3) vs. West Mesquite (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Richardson's Eagle-Mustang Stadium

Dallas Carter (9-1) vs. Dallas Lincoln (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas’ Forester Stadium

Lucas Lovejoy (7-3) vs. Hallsville (6-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Athens

Ennis (10-0) vs. Lindale (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Mesquite Poteet (9-1) vs. Frisco Wakeland (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Carrollton's Standridge Stadium

Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Seagoville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Franklin Stadium

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Denison (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Commerce

Whitehouse (10-0) vs. Arlington Seguin (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Region III Bi-district

Elgin (10-0) vs. Waller (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller

Crosby (9-1) vs. Port Neches-Groves (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Barbers Hill

Houston North Forest (7-2) vs. Fort Bend Marshall (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Jones-Cowart Stadium

Richmond George Ranch (10-0) vs. Baytown Goose Creek Memorial (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Deer Park

Brenham (9-1) vs. Georgetown East View (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Hewitt

Little Cypress-Mauriceville (5-4) vs. Dayton (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Fort Bend Ridge Point (8-2) vs. Houston Wheatley (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Missouri City

Texas City (10-0) vs. Rosenberg Terry (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Rice Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Cedar Park (9-1) vs. Austin Travis (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Leander's Gupton Stadium

Kerrville Tivy (6-4) vs. SA Burbank (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Incarnate Word

Floresville (8-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cuero

CC Flour Bluff (9-1) vs. Mercedes (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff

Austin Crockett (4-5) vs. Austin Vandegrift (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin's Burger Stadium

SA Lanier (4-6) vs. SA Alamo Heights (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alamo Heights

CC Calallen (9-0) vs. Castroville Medina Valley (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

Edcouch-Elsa (9-1) vs. Alice (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edcouch-Elsa

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Borger (3-7) vs. Andrews (4-6), 4 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Fabens (4-6) vs. Big Spring (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Pecos

WF Hirschi (7-3) vs. Springtown (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Wichita Falls

Stephenville (8-1) vs. Brownwood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Cooper (8-2) vs. Pampa (1-8), 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Abilene Wylie (7-3) vs. Fort Stockton (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Kennedale (6-4) vs. Burkburnett (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Springtown

Burnet (7-3) vs. Alvarado (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton

Region II Bi-district

Decatur (7-3) vs. Carrollton Ranchview (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lake Dallas

Frisco Lone Star (6-4) vs. Sanger (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Bronco Stadium

Wilmer-Hutchins (4-5) vs. Anna (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie ISD Stadium

Princeton (9-1) vs. Ferris (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ferris HS

Paris (6-4) vs. Crandall (4-5), 8 p.m. Thursday, Texas A&M Commerce

Kaufman (7-3) vs. Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Gilmer HS

Athens (10-0) vs. Tyler Chapel Hill (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Kilgore (9-0) vs. Van (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Region III Bi-district

Waco La Vega (5-5) vs. Taylor (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Killeen

Palestine (7-3) vs. Jasper (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephen F. Austin

West Orange-Stark (8-1) vs. Huffman Hargrave (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Barbers Hill

Houston Yates (7-3) vs. West Columbia (3-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Navasota (9-1) vs. Robinson (8-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Carthage (9-1) vs. Mexia (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rusk

Cleveland (7-2) vs. Silsbee (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Channelview

Stafford (8-1) vs. Houston Furr (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Butler Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Bellville (8-2) vs. Gonzales (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Brenham

Fredericksburg (9-1) vs. Somerset (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Mata Stadium

Hondo (6-4) vs. Rockport-Fulton (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville

Kingsville (8-2) vs. Hidalgo (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, PSJA

La Grange (9-0) vs. El Campo (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Columbus

Pleasanton (9-1) vs. Canyon Lake (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Ingleside (7-3) vs. Devine (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Stadium

La Feria (6-4) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grulla

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

Perryton (5-5) vs. Lubbock Estacado (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Clint (8-2) vs. Snyder (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kermit

Graham (10-0) vs. FW Castleberry (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Glen Rose (4-5) vs. Llano (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Belton's Crusader Stadium

Shallowater (10-0) vs. Dalhart (8-2), 4 p.m. Thursday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Monahans (6-3) vs. Pecos (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Midland's Grande Stadium

Lake Worth (6-4) vs. Vernon (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Iowa Park

Liberty Hill (9-1) vs. Hillsboro (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Temple

Region II Bi-district

Gainesville (9-0) vs. Celina (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Dallas Madison (3-6) vs. Bonham (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plano's Kimbrough Stadium

Atlanta (6-4) vs. Emory Rains (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mount Pleasant

Canton (4-6) vs. Gladewater (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lindale

Argyle (10-0) vs. Krum (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday, Denton's Collins Complex

Melissa (8-2) vs. Dallas Roosevelt (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plano's John Clark Stadium

Wills Point (3-7) vs. Pittsburg (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bullard

Gilmer (9-1) vs. Mineola (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Region III Bi-district

Waco Connally (8-2) vs. Madisonville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

Fairfield (10-0) vs. Diboll (1-9), 7 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson (6-4) vs. Liberty (3-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Houston Worthing (6-2) vs. Sweeny (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's Butler Stadium

Rockdale (6-4) vs. Lorena (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Belton's Crusader Stadium

Center (2-8) vs. Groesbeck (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rusk

Coldspring-Oakhurst (8-1) vs. Orangefield (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman Hargrave

La Marque (7-3) vs. Houston Kashmere (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Columbus (6-3) vs. Cuero (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

Navarro (9-1) vs. SA Sam Houston (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Navarro

Sinton (8-2) vs. Lytle (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lytle

Zapata (4-5) vs. Rio Hondo (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Joya

Yoakum (4-5) vs. Wharton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sealy

La Vernia (9-1) vs. Wimberley (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wimberley

Orange Grove (9-1) vs. Pearsall (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's South San Stadium

Port Isabel (10-0) vs. Raymondville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Bushland (8-2) vs. Slaton (5-5), 8 p.m. Thursday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Clyde (7-3) vs. Comfort (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Bangs

Wall (10-0) vs. Breckenridge (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Breckenridge

Idalou (7-3) vs. Childress (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Wylie

Eastland (10-0) vs. Brady (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Littlefield (6-4) vs. Brownfield (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Denver City (10-0) vs. Muleshoe (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth

Bangs (7-3) vs. Comanche (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Region II Bi-district

Whitesboro (9-1) vs. Caddo Mills (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Memorial Stadium

New Boston (9-1) vs. Lone Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Malakoff (9-1) vs. Queen City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory

Van Alstyne (6-4) vs. Boyd (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound

Pottsboro (9-1) vs. Bowie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aubrey

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Daingerfield (7-3) vs. Eustace (5-5), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Van

Pilot Point (7-3) vs. Farmersville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney

Region III Bi-district

Tatum (10-0) vs. Kountze (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin

Godley (7-3) vs. Elkhart (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

Franklin (10-0) vs. Maypearl (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Kirbyville (8-2) vs. Gilmer Harmony (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Center

Newton (10-0) vs. Troup (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Teague (7-3) vs. Whitney (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Ennis

Grandview (8-2) vs. Trinity (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

White Oak (9-1) vs. East Chambers (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Augustine

Region IV Bi-district

Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs. Edna (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bastrop

Aransas Pass (8-2) vs. Luling (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Cuero

Marion (8-2) vs. Mathis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marion

Hempstead (6-3) vs. Troy (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium

Hallettsville (10-0) vs. Lago Vista (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

Jourdanton (8-2) at Odem (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Santa Rosa (8-2) vs. Goliad (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

McGregor (9-1) vs. Altair Rice (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

Canadian (9-1) vs. Olton (5-4), 8 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Hawley (5-5) vs. Alpine (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Seminole

Sonora (9-1) vs. Ballinger (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Post (8-2) vs. Amarillo Highland Park (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Cisco (10-0) vs. Stanton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Spearman (8-2) vs. Tulia (5-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Amarillo River Road

Abernathy (9-1) vs. Sanford-Fritch (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bushland

Crane (9-1) vs. Coleman (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Region II Bi-district

Jacksboro (8-2) vs. Blooming Grove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

Edgewood (8-2) vs. Leonard (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

S&S Consolidated (10-0) vs. Alba-Golden (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Frday, Princeton

Tolar (8-2) vs. Nocona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport

Scurry-Rosser (10-0) vs. WF City View (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Weatherford

Gunter (8-2) vs. Clarksville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Princeton

Cooper (10-0) vs. Whitewright (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Henrietta (6-4) vs. Corsicana Mildred (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

Region III Bi-district

Waskom (10-0) vs. Gladewater Union Grove (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hallsville

Deweyville (9-1) vs. Rosebud-Lott (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Crawford (10-0) vs. Anderson-Shiro (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Arp (6-4) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Longview

Garrison (10-0) vs. New Diana (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Centerville (9-1) vs. Groveton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Corrigan-Camden (10-0) vs. Buffalo (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Crockett

Hughes Springs (9-1) vs. Frankston (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region IV Bi-district

East Bernard (9-0) vs. Jarrell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Taft (8-2) vs. Stockdale (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Three Rivers

Poth (8-2) vs. Hebbronville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, George West

Schulenburg (6-3) vs. Van Vleck (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca

Rogers (10-0) vs. Tidehaven (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Dilley (7-3) vs. Banquete (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Three Rivers

Refugio (9-1) vs. Nixon-Smiley (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Victoria

Danbury (9-1) vs. Blanco (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Stratford (10-0), bye

Anson (9-1) vs. Quanah (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seymour

Seymour (9-1), bye

New Deal (9-1) vs. Clarendon (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo Highland Park

Stamford (9-1), bye

Panhandle (7-3) vs. Hale Center (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Plainview

Sundown (7-3), bye

Windthorst (5-5) vs. Forsan (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Region II Bi-district

Goldthwaite (6-4), bye

Simms Bowie (6-4) vs. Valley View (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Prairiland

Lindsay (5-5), bye

Cayuga (8-1) vs. De Leon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Joshua

Italy (6-4), bye

Collinsville (7-3) vs. Wolfe City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pottsboro

Quinlan Boles (9-1), bye

Hico (9-1) vs. Kerens (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Midlothian

Region III Bi-district

Price Carlisle (8-2), bye

Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Iola (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck

Hull-Daisetta (4-6), bye

Alto (7-3) vs. Harleton (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, West Rusk

Pineland West Sabine (9-0), bye

Colmesneil (9-1) vs. Axtell (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Crockett

Mart (7-3), bye

Joaquin (5-4) vs. San Augustine (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Carthage

Region IV Bidistrict

Thorndale (8-1), bye

Ben Bolt (5-5) vs. Kenedy (4-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Taft

Ganado (8-2), bye

Brackettville (9-1) vs. Weimar (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Boerne

Mason (8-1), bye

Shiner (6-3) vs. Santa Maria (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

La Villa (8-2), bye

Flatonia (7-2) vs. Ozona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA Central Catholic

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

Wellington (9-0), bye

Crosbyton (7-3) vs. Sudan (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denver City

Farwell (6-4), bye

Vega (3-7) vs. Shamrock (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon Randall

Ralls (8-2), bye

Booker (7-2) vs. Claude (2-8), 4 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo River Road

Gruver, bye

Springlake-Earth (4-6) vs. Seagraves (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shallowater

Region II Bidistrict

Iraan (10-0), bye

Munday (5-5) vs. Roby (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola Jim Ned

Albany (10-0), bye

Christoval (8-1) vs. McCamey (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Lake

San Angelo TLC (9-0), bye

Hamlin (8-2) vs. Era (4-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Graham

Muenster (10-0), bye

Wink (7-3) vs. Eldorado (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, San Angelo Stadium

Region III Bi-district

Hubbard (9-1), bye

Chilton (8-2) vs. Mount Enterprise (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday, Fairfield

Tenaha (8-1), bye

Overton (3-6) vs. Frost (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine

Maud (8-2), bye

Evadale (4-6) vs. Lovelady (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corrigan-Camden

Bremond (10-0), bye

Meridian (5-5) vs. Detroit (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kemp

Region IV Bi-district

Burton (6-4), bye

La Pryor (6-4) vs. Leakey (2-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Del Rio

Sabinal (9-1), bye

Woodsboro (8-1) vs. Bartlett (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Universal City Randolph

Falls City (10-0), bye

D'Hanis (5-5) vs. Charlotte (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Natalia

Bruni (9-1), bye

Milano (8-2) vs. Runge (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Happy (8-2) vs. Paducah (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Whiteface (10-0) vs. Lenorah Grady (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ropesville

Borden County (5-5) vs. Anton (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seagraves

Turkey Valley (7-3) vs. McLean (5-4), 6 p.m. Thursday, Groom

Region II Bi-district

Garden City vs. Sterling City (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sterling City

Ira (10-0) vs. Throckmorton (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hamlin

Hermleigh (6-4) vs. Crowell (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Haskell

Water Valley (10-0) vs. Rankin (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sterling City

Region III Bi-district

Lingleville (7-2) vs. May (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hico

Blum (10-0) vs. Saint Jo (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Azle

Gordon (6-4) vs. Lometa (7-3), 7:30 Friday, Dublin

Walnut Springs (7-3) vs. Savoy (6-3), TBD

Region IV Bi-district

Aquilla (5-5) vs. Coolidge (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Penelope

Ladonia Fannindel (10-0) vs. Apple Springs (8-2), TBD

Oakwood (6-4) vs. Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel (8-2), TBD

Buckholts (7-3) vs. Abbott (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Riesel

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

Follett (9-1) vs. Groom (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Shamrock

Amherst (4-6) vs. Southland (6-4), 8 p.m. Friday, Meadow

New Home (7-3) vs. Whitharral (4-6), 6 p.m. Friday, Meadow

Matador Motley County (6-4) vs. Lefors (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, White Deer

Region II Bi-district

Dawson (10-0) vs. Balmorhea (8-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Garden City

Robert Lee (4-4) vs. Loraine (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Blackwell

Lueders-Avoca (7-3) vs. Blackwell (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Westbrook

Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1) vs. Loop (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Ackerly

Region III Bidistrict

Guthrie (7-3) vs. Chillicothe (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paducah

Newcastle (7-2) vs. Rising Star (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Strawn

Strawn (8-2) vs. Gold-Burg (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryson

Vernon Northside (8-1) vs. Jayton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Knox City

Region IV Bi-district

Richland Springs (8-1) vs. Cherokee (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cherokee

Jonesboro (10-0) vs. Calvert (8-1), TBD

Milford (8-2) vs. Cranfills Gap (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Clifton

Oglesby (4-5) vs. Blanket (7-3), TBD

 

© 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.

Featured Events