• December 27, 2014

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, November 7, 2011 5:52 am

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

EP Franklin (9-1) vs. Lubbock Monterey (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth

Odessa Permian (6-4) vs. Arlington Bowie (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Cedar Hill (7-3) vs. Hurst Bell (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Southlake Carroll (10-0) vs. Plano East (6-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

San Angelo Central (8-2) vs. EP El Dorado (7-3), noon Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Arlington Martin (9-1) vs. Midland (6-4), 6 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Euless Trinity (10-0) vs. Duncanville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Irving Schools Stadium

Allen (10-0) vs. Keller Central (8-2), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Region II Bi-district

Dallas Skyline (10-0) vs. McKinney Boyd (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Richardson's Eagle-Mustang Stadium

DeSoto (9-1) vs. A&M Consolidated (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

Klein Oak (7-3) vs. Humble Kingwood (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Klein's Memorial Stadium

Austin Westlake (8-2) vs. Round Rock (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Dragon Stadium

Garland (8-2) vs. Richardson Berkner (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Williams Stadium

Belton (8-2) vs. Mesquite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

The Woodlands (9-1) vs. Klein Collins (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Round Rock Westwood (9-1) vs. Austin Bowie (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Reeves Stadium

Region III Bi-district

Cypress Fairbanks (10-0) vs. Aldine Nimitz (4-6), 6 p.m. Saturday, Cypress' Berry Center

Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2) vs. Houston Bellaire (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (7-3) vs. Pasadena Dobie (7-3) , 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Fort Bend Hightower (8-2) vs. Clear Brook (4-6), noon Saturday, Pearland ISD Stadium

Alief Elsik (6-4) vs. Cypress Falls (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Crump Stadium

Houston Lamar (8-2) vs. Katy Morton Ranch (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Delmar Stadium

Deer Park (9-1) vs. Beaumont West Brook (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Pearland (8-2) vs. Fort Bend Elkins (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Alvin

Region IV Bi-district

SA Wagner (7-3) vs. SA Churchill (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

SA Warren (9-1) vs. SA Southwest (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Southwest Stadium

Del Rio (8-2) vs. Donna (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Laredo's Shirley Field

Harlingen (10-0) vs. Los Fresnos (7-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Harlingen's Boggus Stadium

SA Madison (6-4) vs. Converse Judson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse's Rutledge Stadium

SA East Central (7-3) vs. Northside Stevens (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Gustafson Stadium

Mission Sharyland (9-1) vs. Laredo United (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo's Student Activity Complex

San Benito (8-2) vs. Edinburg (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Benito

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

EP Montwood (8-2) vs. Amarillo Tascosa (4-6), 4 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Abilene (7-3) vs. Arlington (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Mansfield (9-1) vs. Grapevine (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Denton Guyer (7-3) vs. Lewisville Hebron (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Amarillo (7-3) vs. EP Americas (8-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Arlington Lamar (6-4) vs. Abilene Cooper (7-3), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Colleyville Heritage (9-1) vs. Mansfield Timberview (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grand Prairie's Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Lewisville Marcus (9-1) vs. Keller Fossil Ridge (6-4), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Region II Bi-district

Dallas Jesuit (8-2) vs. Garland Sachse (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Longview (9-1) vs. Temple (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Spring Dekaney (8-2) vs. The Woodlands College Park (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Del Valle (2-8) vs. Pflugerville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Del Valle

Garland Rowlett (6-4) vs. Richardson Lake Highlands (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

Copperas Cove (9-1) vs. Mesquite Horn (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Lufkin (9-1) vs. Spring Westfield (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Leander (7-3) vs. Austin High (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's House Park

Region III Bi-district

Cypress Woods (8-2) vs. Aldine Eisenhower (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Thorne Stadium

Katy (10-0) vs. Houston Madison (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Butler Stadium

La Porte (9-1) vs. Pasadena Memorial (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Fort Bend Bush (7-3) vs. League City Clear Creek (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday, Pearland ISD Stadium

Alief Taylor (6-4) vs. Houston Langham Creek (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Crump Stadium

Houston Westside (8-2) vs. Houston Memorial (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Pasadena South Houston (3-7) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

League City Clear Springs (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Dulles (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Cibolo Steele (10-0) vs. SA Johnson (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

Northside Brandeis (9-1) vs. CC King (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Stadium

Laredo Alexander (10-0) vs. McAllen (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McAllen's Memorial Stadium

PSJA North (7-3) vs. Brownsville Pace (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pharr's PSJA Stadium

SA Reagan (9-1) vs. New Braunfels (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Farris Stadium

CC Carroll (4-6) vs. Northside O'Connor (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

McAllen Memorial (10-0) vs. Eagle Pass (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo's Shirley Field

Weslaco (9-1) vs. PSJA Memorial (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Weslaco

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

EP Chapin (8-2) vs. Canutillo (7-3), 8 p.m. Thursday, EP Irvin

Wolfforth Frenship (10-0) vs. WF Rider (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

North Richland Hills Birdville (8-2) vs. FW Arlington Heights (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Justin Northwest

Granbury (5-5) vs. Killeen (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

EP Del Valle (9-1) vs. EP Andress (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday, EP Del Valle

Denton Ryan (10-0) vs. Amarillo Caprock (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday, WF's Memorial Stadium

FW Southwest (9-1) vs. Saginaw Boswell (6-4), 7:30 p.m., FW Brewer

Hewitt Midway (7-2) vs. Burleson (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Region II Bi-district

Frisco Wakeland (7-3) vs. Rockwall-Heath (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Richardson's Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Dallas Kimball (8-2) vs. Dallas Adams (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wilmer-Hutchins

Sherman (7-3) vs. Whitehouse (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Hanby Stadium

Waxahachie (8-2) vs. Pflugerville Connally (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (10-0) vs. Frisco Liberty (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium

Dallas Wilson (9-1) vs. Dallas Molina (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wilmer-Hutchins

Tyler (7-3) vs. Texarkana Texas (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Pflugerville Hendrickson (8-2) vs. West Mesquite (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco Midway

[Region III Bi-district

Montgomery (8-2) vs. Huntsville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Vidor (8-2) vs. Crosby (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Beaumont's Provost-Umphrey Stadium

Houston Waltrip (5-5) vs. Houston Wheatley (4-6), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Angleton (10-0) vs. Friendswood (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Houston's Robertson Stadium

Willis (8-2) vs. Houston Stratford (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Waller

Nederland (9-1) vs. Baytown Goose Creek Memorial (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beaumont's Provost-Umphrey Stadium

Houston Worthing (4-6) vs. Houston Reagan (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Barnett Stadium

Pearland Dawson (8-2) vs. Rosenberg Lamar (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Rosenberg's Traylor Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Lake Travis (10-0) vs. Austin McCallum (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lake Travis

Smithson Valley (9-1) vs. SA McCollum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Smithson Valley

SA Brackenridge (9-1) vs. Gregory-Portland (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, SA's Alamo Stadium

CC Flour Bluff (6-4) vs. Rio Grande City (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Flour Bluff

Austin LBJ (6-3) vs. Cedar Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin's Nelson Field

SA Brennan (7-3) vs. Buda Hays (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schertz

Victoria East (6-4) vs. SA Jefferson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Weslaco East (9-1) vs. Alice, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco East

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

El Paso (7-3) vs. EP Riverside (7-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, EP's Jones Stadium

Canyon Randall (9-1) vs. Little Elm (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Bulldog Stadium

Aledo (8-2) vs. FW Dunbar (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Aledo

Mansfield Summit (9-1) vs. Waco (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

Clint Horizon (6-4) vs. EP Burges (8-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Clint Horizon

Lake Dallas (7-3) vs. Canyon (5-5), 3 p.m. Saturday, WF's Memorial Stadium

FW Wyatt (7-3) vs. Northwest Nelson (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, FW's Clark Stadium

Stephenville (8-2) vs. Everman (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Region II Bi-district

Frisco Centennial (10-0) vs. McKinney North (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Stadium

Dallas South Oak Cliff (10-0) vs. Dallas Conrad (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Hallsville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Corsicana (9-1) vs. Manor (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Wylie East (8-2) vs. Frisco (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Plano's Clark Field

Dallas Lincoln (5-5) vs. Seagoville (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Kilgore (5-5) vs. Royse City (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mount Pleasant

Hutto (9-1) vs. Lancaster (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Waco Midway

Region III Bi-district

Brenham (10-0) vs. Humble Kingwood Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Barbers Hill (9-1) vs. Beaumont Ozen (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Barbers Hill

Houston Sharpstown (7-3) vs. Houston Washington (6-4), TBD

Rosenberg Terry (9-1) vs. La Marque (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alvin's Memorial Stadium

Humble Summer Creek (9-1) vs. Magnolia West (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Magnolia West

Port Neches-Groves (7-3) vs. Dayton (7-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Beaumont's Thomas Center

Houston Kashmere (7-3) vs. Houston Yates (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Houston's Del Mar Stadium

Manvel (10-0) vs. El Campo (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Freeport's Hopper Field

Region IV Bi-district

Dripping Springs (7-3) vs. Austin Lanier (2-7), TBD

SA Alamo Heights (7-3) vs. Boerne Champion (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels

SA Southside (7-3) vs. Beeville (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pleasanton

CC Calallen (9-1) vs. Mercedes (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mercedes

Austin Travis (3-6) vs. Austin Vandegrift (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Austin's House Park

Kerrville Tivy (8-2) vs. New Braunfels Canyon (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kerrville

Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-0) vs. SA Lanier (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca Calhoun

Edcouch-Elsa (9-1) vs. Kingsville, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edcouch-Elsa

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Borger (6-4) vs. Lubbock Cooper (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Fabens (3-6) vs. Seminole (9-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Pecos

Abilene Wylie (6-4) vs. Burkburnett (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin's Northwest ISD Stadium

Mineral Wells (5-5) vs. Alvarado (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw's Pioneer Stadium

Region II Bi-district

Sanger (9-1) vs. Celina (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton HS

Lucas Lovejoy (7-3) vs. Dallas Madison (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Addison's Couch Field

Kaufman (5-5) vs. Lindale (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Paris (9-1) vs. Henderson (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III Bi-district

Tyler Chapel Hill (10-0) vs. Jasper (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Waco La Vega (10-0) vs. Palestine (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Ennis

Silsbee (8-2) vs. Huffman Hargrave (8-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Navasota (9-1) vs. Sealy (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waller

Region IV Bi-district

Lampasas (9-1) vs. Boerne (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

Somerset (6-4) vs. La Vernia (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Harlandale Stadium

West Columbia (10-0) vs. Rockport-Fulton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Victoria

Raymondville (6-4) vs. Rio Grande City La Grulla (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rio Grande City

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

Dalhart (7-2) vs. Shallowater (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Pecos (5-5) vs. Midland Greenwood (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kermit

Snyder (9-1) vs. Graham (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Decatur (10-0) vs. Kennedale (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saginaw's Roughrider Stadium

Lubbock Estacado (7-3) vs. Perryton (4-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Monahans (8-2) vs. Clint (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Monahans

Bowie (6-4) vs. Brownwood (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Breckenridge

Glen Rose (5-5) vs. Bridgeport (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Region II Bi-district

Argyle (9-1) vs. Commerce (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Prosper (8-2) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Southlake's Dragon Stadium

North Forney (9-1) vs. Wills Point (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Royse City

Texarkana Liberty-Eylau vs. Carthage (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Longview

Van Alstyne (7-3) vs. Whitesboro (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Little Elm

Dallas Roosevelt (6-4) vs. Princeton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Grapevine's Mustang-Panther Stadium

Van (9-0) vs. Ferris (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Gilmer (10-0) vs. Atlanta (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region III Bi-district

Bullard (6-4) vs. Center (4-6), 7 p.m. Saturday, Carthage

Waco Robinson (8-2) vs. Mexia (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

West Orange-Stark (7-3) vs. Cleveland (7-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium

Smithville (7-2) vs. Columbus (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan's Green Stadium

Kirbyville (3-7) vs. Rusk (3-7) , 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Lufkin

Fairfield (10-0) vs. Lorena (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Coldspring-Oakhurst (10-0) vs. Bridge City (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Barbers Hill

Bellville (9-1) vs. Giddings (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bryan

Region IV Bi-district

Liberty Hill (6-4) vs. Navarro (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Devine (10-0) vs. SA Houston (8-2), 7:30 p.m., San Antonio South San

Wharton (4-6) vs. Ingleside (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Needville

Orange Grove (7-3) vs. Port Isabel (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edinburg

Wimberley (10-0) vs. Taylor (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

Gonzales (10-0) vs. Hondo (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Gustafson Stadium

Sinton (9-1) vs. Sweeny (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Rio Hondo (7-3) vs. Lyford (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Los Fresnos

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Muleshoe (9-1), bye

Godley (9-1) vs. Bangs (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville HS

Merkel (8-1), bye

Colorado City (8-2) vs. Childress (5-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Wolfforth

Eastland (10-0), bye

Littlefield (7-3) vs. Alpine (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Wall (10-0), bye

Clyde (5-5) vs. Breckenridge (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Region II Bi-district

Pottsboro (9-1), bye

New Boston (8-2) vs. Mineola (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marshall

Melissa (8-1), bye

Eustace (9-1) vs. Callisburg (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Greenville

Grandview (9-1), bye

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Daingerfield (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Gladewater

Redwater (7-3), bye

Boyd (8-2) vs. Dallas Life Oak Cliff (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound HS

Region III Bi-district

Gilmer Harmony (8-2), bye

Marlin (4-5) vs. Troup (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waxahachie

Crockett (9-1), bye

Newton (8-2) vs. Jefferson (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Center

East Chambers (8-2), bye

Little River Academy (5-5) vs. Malakoff (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck

Cameron Yoe (6-4), bye

Woodville (5-5) vs. Tatum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin's Abe Martin Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Lago Vista (9-1), bye

SA Cole (6-4) vs. Odem (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Universal City Randolph

Jourdanton (9-1), bye

Edna (7-3) vs. Blanco (5-5), 6 p.m. Saturday, La Vernia

Hempstead (10-0), bye

Taft (5-5) vs. George West (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

San Diego (6-4), bye

Marion (8-2) vs. Hallettsville (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Floresville

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

Abernathy (9-1), bye

Crawford (8-2) vs. Nocona (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Holliday (8-2), bye

Coahoma (6-4) vs. Spearman (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Cisco (10-0), bye

Sanford-Fritch (5-5) vs. Forsan (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Plainview

Idalou (9-1), bye

Henrietta (5-5) vs. Hamilton (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Graham

Region II Bi-district

Gunter (8-2), bye

Cooper (5-5) vs. Elysian Fields (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pittsburg

De Kalb (9-1), bye

Lone Oak (6-4) vs. Whitewright (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Corsicana Mildred (10-0), bye

Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3) vs. Ore City (6-4), 7:30 p.m, Friday, Texarkana Pleasant Grove HS

Hughes Springs (5-5), bye

Leonard (5-5) vs. Alba Golden (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Royse City

Region III Bi-district

Arp (8-2), bye

Rogers (9-1) vs. Axtell (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McGregor

Centerville (8-2), bye

Corrigan Camden (7-3) vs. New London West Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Center

San Augustine (8-2), bye

Italy (7-3) vs. Franklin (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Lexington (8-2), bye

Frankston (4-6) vs. New Waverly (5-5), 7 p.m. Saturday, Buffalo

Region IV Bi-district

Sonora (10-0), bye

Riviera (9-1) vs. Weimar (6-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Victoria's Memorial Stadium

East Bernard (9-1), bye

Stockdale (6-4) vs. San Saba (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon Lake

Poth (10-0), bye

Schulenberg (9-1) vs. Banquete (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Victoria's Memorial Stadium

Refugio (10-0), bye

Coleman (7-3) vs. Three Rivers (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Elgin

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Sunray (10-0), bye

Seymour (8-2) vs. New Deal (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Sundown (10-0), bye

Quanah (7-3) vs. Stinnett West Texas (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday, Pampa

Albany (10-0), bye

Canadian (7-3) vs. Clarendon (5-5), 5 p.m. Friday, Pampa

Panhandle (8-2), bye

Olton (7-3) vs. Stamford (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Post

Region II Bi-district

Muenster (10-0), bye

Riesel (7-3) vs. Santo (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Anderson Stadium

Bosqueville (7-3), bye

Honey Grove (9-1) vs. Lindsay (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Pottsboro

Clarksville (9-1), bye

Valley Mills (8-2) vs. Kerens (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Groesbeck

Mart (8-2), bye

Collinsville (7-3) vs. Quinlan Boles (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Princeton

Region III Bi-district

Price Carlisle (10-0), bye

Thrall (5-5) vs. Saratoga West Hardin (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crockett

Lovelady (9-1), bye

Alto (7-3) vs. Simms Bowie (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Garrison (9-1), bye

Pineland West Sabine (4-6) vs. Moody (6-4), 5 p.m. Saturday, Crockett

Normangee (7-3), bye

Big Sandy (7-3) vs. Grapeland (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Region IV Bi-district

Mason (10-0), bye

La Villa (3-6) vs. Yorktown (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Tuloso-Midway

Ganado (10-0), bye

Center Point (6-4) vs. Winters (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Llano

Bracketville, bye

Shiner (5-5) vs. Kenedy (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Floresville

Ben Bolt (9-1), bye

Goldthwaite (6-4) vs. La Pryor (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Harper

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

Vega (3-7), bye

Seagraves (3-6) vs. Bovina (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Littlefield

Springlake-Earth (5-5), bye

Wheeler (6-4) vs. Booker (9-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Morton (6-3), bye

Gruver (4-6) vs. Memphis (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Pampa

Wellington (10-0), bye

Farwell (7-3) vs. Smyer (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Sudan

Region II Bi-district

McCamey (6-3), bye

Munday (8-2) vs. Ralls (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Crosbyton (7-3), bye

Menard (8-2) vs. Van Horn (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crane

Bronte (9-1), bye

Hamlin (5-5) vs. Electra (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jacksboro

Windthorst (8-1), bye

Iraan (8-2) vs. Miles (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Stadium

Region III Bi-district

Gorman (5-5), bye

Mount Enterprise (8-1) vs. Dallas Gateway (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Detroit (7-3), bye

Chilton (6-4) vs. Cross Plains (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

Hubbard (8-2), bye

Cumby (6-4) vs. Beckville (2-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview Spring Hill HS

Tenaha (9-0), bye

Meridian (5-5) vs. Bremond (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mart

Region IV Bi-district

Granger (9-1), bye

Pettus (8-2) vs. Sabinal (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset

D'Hanis (8-2), bye

Sabine Pass (2-6) vs. Burton (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huffman

Evadale (6-4), bye

Nueces Canyon (7-3) vs. Bruni (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

Falls City (8-2), bye

Milano (9-1) vs. Burkeville (1-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Willis

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Turkey Valley (9-1) vs. Paducah (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paducah

Petersburg (9-1) vs. Ropesville Ropes (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Anton

Meadow (7-3) vs. Spur (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Acuff

Crowell (8-2) vs. Follett (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shamrock

Region II Bi-district

Borden County (9-1) vs. Aspermont (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hermleigh

Rankin (8-2) vs. Robert Lee (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mertzon

Ira (10-0) vs. Ackerly Sands (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring

Water Valley (10-0) vs. Fort Davis (7-2), 7 p.m. Friday, McCamey

Region III Bi-district

Throckmorton (9-0) vs. May (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, May

Irving Universal Academy (7-3) vs. Avalon (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Grandview

Walnut Springs (8-2) vs. Bowie Gold-Burg (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Azle

Zephyr (10-0) vs. Knox City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Trent

Region IV Bi-district

Aquilla (9-1) vs. Oakwood (9-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Rice

Lometa (7-3), bye

Rochelle (6-4), bye

Abbott (8-2) vs. Leveretts Chapel (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Oakwood

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

Miami (8-2) vs. Hedley (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lefors

Amherst (9-1) vs. Guthrie (6-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lorenzo

Matador Motley County (9-1) vs. Whitharral (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lockney

Groom (8-2) vs. Lefors (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McLean

Region II Bi-district

Welch Dawson (6-4) vs. Balmorhea (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Garden City

Sterling City (8-2) vs. Valera Panther Creek (6-4), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Blackwell

Paint Rock (8-2) vs. Loraine (7-3), 8 p.m. Friday, Blackwell

Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1) vs. Loop (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Grady

Region III Bi-district

Lueders-Avoca (5-5) vs. Strawn (6-4), 7:30 pm Friday, Throckmorton

Bryson (5-5) vs. Fannidel (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, St. Jo

Milford (6-4) vs. Forestburg (7-3), TBD

Newcastle (9-1) vs. Jayton (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Knox City

Region IV Bi-district

Jonesboro (10-0) vs. Rising Star (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hico

Buckholts (6-4) vs. Richland Springs (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Richland Springs

Calvert (5-4) vs. Cherokee (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Evant

Gustine (6-4) vs. Cranfills Gap (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Comanche

© 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.