• July 24, 2014

Texas high school playoff pairings

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, November 14, 2011 4:24 am

CLASS 5A DIVISION IArlington Bowie 42, Odessa Permian 7

Cedar Hill 13, Hurst Bell 10

Region I Bi-district

EP Franklin 44, Lubbock Monterey 14

Southlake Carroll 23, Plano East 16

San Angelo Central 21, EP Coronado 12

Arlington Martin 37, Midland 7

Euless Trinity 55, Duncanville 36

Allen 30, Keller Central 17

Area

EP Franklin (10-1) vs. Arlington Bowie (8-3), 2 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Cedar Hill (8-3) vs. Southlake Carroll (11-0), 11 a.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

San Angelo Central (9-2) vs. Arlington Martin (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cravens Field

Euless Trinity (11-0) vs. Allen (11-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Region II Bi-district

Dallas Skyline 31, McKinney Boyd 8

DeSoto 54, A&M Consolidated 10

Klein Oak 48, Humble Kingwood 29

Austin Westlake 42, Round Rock 6

Garland 24, Richardson Berkner 7

Mesquite 35, Belton 23

The Woodlands 42, Klein Collins 31

Round Rock Westwood 52, Austin Bowie 20

Area

Dallas Skyline (11-0) vs. DeSoto (10-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Irving Schools Stadium

Klein Oak (8-3) vs. Austin Westlake (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Spring's Klein Memorial Stadium

Garland (9-2) vs. Mesquite (6-5), 6 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

The Woodlands (10-1) vs. Round Rock Westwood (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III Bi-district

Cypress Fairbanks 63, Aldine Nimitz 14

Katy Cinco Ranch 59, Houston Bellaire 28

Galena Park North Shore 34, Pasadena Dobie 14

Fort Bend Hightower 47, Clear Brook 21

Cypress Falls 48, Alief Elsik 22

Houston Lamar 35, Katy Morton Ranch 21

Deer Park 31, Beaumont West Brook 30

Pearland 41, Fort Bend Elkins 0

Area

Cypress Fairbanks (11-0) vs. Katy Cinco Ranch (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Katy's Rhodes Stadium

Galena Park North Shore (8-3) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Cypress Falls (10-1) vs. Houston Lamar (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Deer Park (10-1) vs. Pearland (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

SA Churchill 28, SA Wagner 19

SA Warren 54, SA Southwest 14

Del Rio 34, Donna 7

Harlingen 66, Los Fresnos 14

SA Madison 25, Converse Judson 24

SA East Central 35, Northside Stevens 14

Laredo United 60, Mission Sharyland 42

San Benito 24, Edinburg 14

Area

SA Churchill (6-5) vs. SA Warren (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

Del Rio (9-2) vs. Harlingen (11-0), 5 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Comalander Stadium

SA Madison (7-4) vs. SA East Central (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, East Central

Laredo United (8-3) vs. San Benito (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Cabaniss Stadium

DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

EP Montwood 33, Amarillo Tascosa 28

Abilene 35, Arlington 30

Mansfield 55, Grapevine 27

Denton Guyer 41, Lewisville Hebron 35, 2OT

Amarillo 35, EP Americas 21

Abilene Cooper 27, Arlington Lamar 24

Mansfield Timberview 44, Colleyville Heritage 19

Lewisville Marcus 34, Keller Fossil Ridge 0

Area

EP Montwood (9-2) vs. Abilene (8-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Mansfield (10-1) vs. Denton Guyer (8-3), 8 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Amarillo (8-3) vs. Abilene Cooper (8-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock's Jones Stadium

Mansfield Timberview (9-2) vs. Lewisville Marcus (10-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Region II Bi-district

Garland Sachse 49, Dallas Jesuit 42

Longview 24, Temple 3

Spring Dekaney 27, The Woodlands College Park 21

Pflugerville 28, Del Valle 7

Garland Rowlett 53, Richardson Lake Highlands 14

Copperas Cove 48, Mesquite Horn 47

Spring Westfield 30, Lufkin 27

Leander 35, Austin High 14

Area

Garland Sachse (8-3) vs. Longview (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Spring Dekaney (9-2) vs. Pflugerville (5-6), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waller

Garland Rowlett (7-4) vs. Copperas Cove (10-1), 9 p.m. Friday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Spring Westfield (8-3) vs. Leander (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Brenham

Region III Bi-district

Cypress Woods 42, Aldine Eisenhower 7

Katy 63, Houston Madison 7

La Porte 35, Pasadena Memorial 7

Fort Bend Bush 29, League City Clear Creek 21

Alief Taylor 48, Houston Langham Creek 47

Houston Memorial 33, Houston Westside 13

Port Arthur Memorial 56, Pasadena South Houston 56-28

League City Clear Springs 43, Fort Bend Dulles 25

Area

Cypress Woods (9-2) vs. Katy (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Berry Center

La Porte (10-1) vs. Fort Bend Bush (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Deer Park

Alief Taylor (7-4) vs. Houston Memorial (8-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Crump Stadium

Port Arthur Memorial (10-1) vs. League City Clear Springs (8-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Cibolo Steele 24, SA Johnson 14

Northside Brandeis 34, CC King 7

Laredo Alexander 41, McAllen 18

Brownsville Pace 42, PSJA North 21

SA Reagan 48, New Braunfels 20

Northside O'Connor 56, CC Carroll 14

McAllen Memorial 35, Eagle Pass 13

Weslaco 55, PSJA Memorial 0

Area

Cibolo Steele (11-0) vs. Northside Brandeis (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

Laredo Alexander (11-0) vs. Brownsville Pace (9-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, McAllen

SA Reagan (10-1) vs. Northside O'Connor (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

McAllen Memorial (11-0) vs. Weslaco (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Weslaco

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

EP Chapin 35, Canutillo 14

WF Rider 42, Wolfforth Frenship 14

FW Arlington Heights 14, N. Richland Hills Birdville 13

Killeen 36, Granbury 3

EP Andress 28, EP Del Valle 0

Denton Ryan 43, Amarillo Caprock 21

FW Boswell 41, FW Southwest 38

Hewitt Midway 35, Burleson 13

Area

EP Chapin (9-2) vs. WF Rider (8-3), noon Saturday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

FW Arlington Heights (9-2) vs. Killeen (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waxahachie

EP Andress (8-3) vs. Denton Ryan (11-0), noon Saturday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

FW Boswell (7-4) vs. Hewitt Midway (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Region II Bi-district

Rockwall-Heath 22, Frisco Wakeland 21

Dallas Kimball 34, Dallas Adams 24

Sherman 45, Whitehouse 24

Waxahachie 49, Pflugerville Connally 28

Dallas Highland Park 50, Frisco Liberty 7

Dallas Wilson 49, Dallas Molina 0

Tyler 46, Texarkana Texas 14

Pflugerville Hendrickson 34, West Mesquite 20

Area

Rockwall-Heath (10-1) vs. Dallas Kimball (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland's Johnson Stadium

Sherman (8-3) vs. Waxahachie (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plano's Clark Field

Dallas Highland Park (11-0) vs. Dallas Wilson (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Wildcat-Ram Stadium

Tyler (8-3) vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hewitt Midway HS

Region III Bi-district

Montgomery 28, Huntsville 3

Vidor 42, Crosby 20

Houston Wheatley 37, Houston Waltrip 22

Angleton 48, Friendswood 21

Houston Stratford 20, Willis 14

Nederland 24, Baytown Goose Creek 6

Houston Reagan 35, Houston Worthing 6

Pearland Dawson 40, Rosenberg Lamar 34, OT

Area

Montgomery (9-2) vs. Vidor (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aldine's Thorne Stadium

Houston Wheatley (5-6) vs. Angleton (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Wheatley

Houston Stratford (7-4) vs. Nederland (10-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Houston Reagan (7-4) vs. Pearland Dawson (9-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Lake Travis 58, Austin McCallum 7

Smithson Valley 48, SA McCollum 17

Gregory-Portland 53, SA Brackenridge 15

CC Flour Bluff 39, Rio Grande City 36

Cedar Park 55, Austin LBJ 26

Buda Hays 34, Northside Brennan 24

Victoria East 35, SA Jefferson 10

Weslaco East 21, Alice 14

Area

Lake Travis (11-0) vs. Smithson Valley (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

Gregory-Portland (6-4) vs. CC Flour Bluff (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flour Bluff

Cedar Park (9-2) vs. Buda Hays (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Burger Center

Victoria East (7-4) vs. Weslaco East (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

EP Riverside 28, El Paso 18

Canyon Randall 35, Little Elm 21

Aledo 59, FW Dunbar 10

Mansfield Summit 46, Waco 31

EP Burges 34, Clint Horizon 31, 4OT

Lake Dallas 45, Canyon 14

Byron Nelson 49, FW Wyatt 20

Stephenville 49, Everman 23

Area

EP Riverside (8-3) vs. Canyon Randall (10-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Aledo (9-2) vs. Mansfield Summit (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Burleson

EP Burges (9-2) vs. Lake Dallas (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Odessa's Ratliff Stadium

Northwest Nelson (7-4) vs. Stephenville (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Arlington's Cowboys Stadium

Region II Bi-district

Frisco Centennial 45, McKinney North 16

Dallas Conrad 30, Dallas South Oak Cliff 23

Sulphur Springs 31, Hallsville 21

Corsicana 53, Manor 36

Frisco 25, Wylie East 24

Dallas Lincoln 22, Seagoville 21

Kilgore 44, Royse City 6

Lancaster 33, Hutto 27

Area

Frisco Centennial (11-0) vs. Dallas Conrad (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Murphy's Kimbrough Stadium

Sulphur Springs (8-3) vs. Corsicana (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Frisco (9-2) vs. Dallas Lincoln (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Kilgore (6-5) vs. Lancaster (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corsicana

Region III Bi-district

Brenham 35, Humble Kingwood Park 3

Beaumont Ozen 40, Barbers Hill 36

Houston Sharpstown 34, Houston Washington 32

La Marque 31, Rosenberg Terry 25

Magnolia West 41, Humble Summer Creek 19

Dayton 36, Port Neches-Groves 31

Houston Yates 35, Houston Kashmere 14

Manvel 29, El Campo 21

Area

Brenham (11-0) vs. Beaumont Ozen (6-5), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Aldine's Thorne Stadium

Houston Sharpstown (8-3) vs. La Marque (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, League City's Clear Creek ISD Stadium

Magnolia West (9-2) vs. Dayton (8-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Houston Yates (7-4) vs. Manvel (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Pasadena's Memorial Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Dripping Springs 48, Austin Lanier 0

SA Alamo Heights 21, Boerne Champion 20

Beeville Jones 43, SA Southside 7

CC Calallen 46, Mercedes 10

Austin Vandegrift 44, Austin Travis 13

Kerrville Tivy 41, New Braunfels Canyon 22

Port Lavaca Calhoun 61, SA Lanier 0

Edcouch-Elsa 24, Kingsville King 7

Area

Dripping Springs (8-3) vs. SA Alamo Heights (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin's Monroe Stadium

Beeville Jones (6-5) vs. CC Calallen (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sinton

Austin Vandegrift (8-3) vs. Kerrville Tivy (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Converse

Port Lavaca Calhoun (11-0) vs. Edcouch-Elsa (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Alice

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Lubbock Cooper 34, Borger 9

Seminole 42, Fabens 0

Abilene Wylie 28, Burkburnett 17

Alvarado 69, Mineral Wells 6

Regional

Lubbock Cooper (8-3) vs. Seminole (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seminole

Abilene Wylie (7-4) vs. Alvarado (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, North Richland Hills' Birdville Complex

Region II Bi-district

Celina 42, Sanger 21

Lucas Lovejoy 24, Dallas Madison 7

Lindale 38, Kaufman 28

Henderson 55, Paris 17

Regional

Celina (10-0) vs. Lucas Lovejoy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Memorial Stadium

Lindale (10-1) vs. Henderson (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III Bi-district

Tyler Chapel Hill 70, Jasper 28

Waco La Vega 35, Palestine 20

Huffman Hargrave 19, Silsbee 14

Navasota 40, Sealy 13

Regional

Tyler Chapel Hill (11-0) vs. Waco La Vega (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Huffman Hargrave (9-2) vs. Navasota (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Lampasas 35, Boerne 21

La Vernia 28, Somerset 0

West Columbia 31, Rockport-Fulton 7

Raymondville 29, Rio Grande City Grulla 9

Regional

Lampasas (10-1) vs. La Vernia (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock's Reeves Complex

West Columbia (11-0) vs. Raymondville (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

DIVISION II

Region I Bi-district

Shallowater 40, Dalhart 7

Midland Greenwood 42, Pecos 14

Snyder 35, Graham 19

Kennedale 24, Decatur 14

Lubbock Estacado 61, Perryton 21

Monahans 43, Clint 6

Brownwood 49, Bowie 13

Glen Rose 57, Bridgeport 56

Area

Shallowater (9-2) vs. Midland Greenwood (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Snyder (10-1) vs. Kennedale (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Weatherford

Lubbock Estacado (8-3) vs. Monahans (9-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Andrews

Brownwood (7-4) vs. Glen Rose (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Stephenville

Region II Bi-district

Argyle 49, Commerce 7

Prosper 28, Wilmer-Hutchins 7

North Forney 34, Wills Point 28

Carthage 28, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 7

Van Alstyne 40, Whitesboro 14

Princeton 31, Dallas Roosevelt 20

Van 51, Ferris 23

Gilmer 48, Atlanta 14

Area

Argyle (10-1) vs. Prosper (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

North Forney (10-1) vs. Carthage (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Van Alstyne (8-3) vs. Princeton (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, McKinney

Van (10-0) vs. Gilmer (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region III Bi-district

Bullard 24, Center 14

Robinson 28, Mexia 7

West Orange-Stark 58, Cleveland 14

Columbus 21, Smithville 14

Rusk 47, Kirbyville 18

Lorena 28, Fairfield 14

Coldspring-Oakhurst 7, Bridge City 0

Bellville 28, Giddings 14

Area

Bullard (7-4) vs. Robinson (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

West Orange-Stark (8-3) vs. Columbus (5-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Conroe's Moorhead Stadium

Rusk (4-7) vs. Lorena (6-5), 1 p.m. Saturday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Coldspring-Oakhurst (11-0) vs. Bellville (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Klein's Memorial Stadium

Region IV Bi-district

Liberty Hill 35, Geronimo Navarro 14

Devine 27, SA Houston 19

Wharton 36, Ingleside 35

Orange Grove 28, Port Isabel 14

Wimberley 38, Taylor 31, 2OT

Gonzales 21, Hondo 10

Sweeny 35, Sinton 7

Rio Hondo 27, Lyford 14

Area

Liberty Hill (7-4) vs. Devine (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Farris Stadium

Wharton (5-6) vs. Orange Grove (8-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Victoria

Wimberley (11-0) vs. Gonzales (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, New Braunfels Canyon HS

Sweeny (7-4) vs. Rio Hondo (8-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, CC Calallen

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Muleshoe, bye

Godley 56, Bangs 7

Merkel, bye

Childress 40, Colorado City 20

Eastland, bye

Littlefield 40, Alpine 33

Wall, bye

Breckenridge 32, Clyde 19

Area

Muleshoe (9-1) vs. Godley (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Merkel (8-1) vs. Childress (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Eastland (10-0) vs. Littlefield (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Colorado City

Wall (10-0) vs. Breckenridge (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Region II Bi-district

Pottsboro, bye

New Boston 49, Mineola 3

Melissa, bye

Eustace 28, Callisburg 0

Grandview, bye

Daingerfield 46, Winnsboro 19

Redwater, bye

Boyd 40, Dallas Life Oak Cliff 26

Area

Pottsboro (9-1) vs. New Boston (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Commerce

Melissa (8-1) vs. Eustace (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas' Kincaide Stadium

Grandview (9-1) vs. Daingerfield (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wylie HS

Redwater (7-3) vs. Boyd (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III Bi-district

Gilmer Harmony, bye

Marlin 14, Troup 7

Crockett, bye

Newton 41, Jefferson 20

East Chambers, bye

Malakoff 10, Little River Academy 3

Cameron Yoe, bye

Tatum 50, Woodville 13

Area

Gilmer Harmony (8-2) vs. Marlin (5-5), 2 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium

Crockett (9-1) vs. Newton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

East Chambers (8-2) vs. Malakoff (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, A&M-Consolidated HS

Cameron Yoe (6-4) vs. Tatum (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Palestine

Region IV Bi-district

Lago Vista, bye

Odem 42, SA Cole 21

Jourdanton, bye

Blanco 21, Edna 20

Hempstead, bye

George West 27, Taft 7

San Diego, bye

Hallettsville 10, Marion 7

Area

Lago Vista (9-1) vs. Odem (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, South San Antonio HS

Jourdanton (9-1) vs. Blanco (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Floresville

Hempstead (10-0) vs. George West (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, El Campo

San Diego (7-3) vs. Hallettsville (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

Region I Bi-district

Abernathy, bye

Nocona 21, Crawford 9

Holliday, bye

Spearman 23, Coahoma 20

Cisco, bye

Sanford-Fritch 33, Forsan 26

Idalou, bye

Hamilton 10, Henrietta 0

Area

Abernathy (9-1) vs. Nocona (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Tuscola

Holliday (8-2) vs. Spearman (9-2), 8 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Cisco (10-0) vs. Sanford-Fritch (6-5), 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Wichita Falls' Memorial Stadium

Idalou (9-1) vs. Hamilton (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie HS

Region II Bi-district

Gunter, bye

Cooper 34, Elysian Fields 20

De Kalb, bye

Lone Oak 63, Whitewright 7

Corsicana Mildred, bye

Omaha Pewitt 61, Ore City 2

Hughes Springs, bye

Alba-Golden 33, Leonard 22

Area

Gunter (8-2) vs. Cooper (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rockwall

De Kalb (9-1) vs. Lone Oak (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Corsicana Mildred (10-0) vs. Omaha Pewitt (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lindale

Hughes Springs (5-5) vs. Alba-Golden (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Region III Bi-district

Arp, bye

Rogers 68, Axtell 14

Centerville, bye

Corrigan-Camden 70, New London West Rusk 49

San Augustine, bye

Franklin 55, Italy 28

Lexington, bye

New Waverly 41, Frankston 38

Area

Arp (8-2) vs. Rogers (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Centerville (8-2) vs. Corrigan-Camden (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Willis

San Augustine (8-2) vs. Franklin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Whitehouse

Lexington (8-2) vs. New Waverly (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Groesbeck

Region IV Bi-district

Sonora, bye

Weimar 37, Riviera Kaufer 7

East Bernard, bye

San Saba 27, Stockdale 7

Poth, bye

Schulenburg 51, Banquete 28

Refugio, bye

Three Rivers 28, Coleman 14

Area

Sonora (10-0) vs. Weimar (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

East Bernard (9-1) vs. San Saba (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Poth (10-0) vs. Schulenberg (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

Refugio (10-0) vs. Three Rivers (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Sinton

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Sunray, bye

Seymour 20, New Deal 6

Sundown, bye

Quanah 32, Stinnett West Texas 26

Albany, bye

Canadian 48, Clarendon 20

Panhandle, bye

Stamford 35, Olton 32

Area

Sunray (10-0) vs. Seymour (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Sundown (10-0) vs. Quanah (8-3), 5 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Albany (10-0) vs. Canadian (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lubbock Cooper HS

Panhandle (8-2) vs. Stamford (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownfield

Region II Bi-district

Muenster, bye

Riesel 58, Santo 44

Bosqueville, bye

Lindsay 34, Honey Grove 28, OT

Clarksville, bye

Valley Mills 26, Kerens 19

Mart, bye

Collinsville 48, Quinlan Boles 0

Area

Muenster (10-0) vs. Riesel (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Lindsay (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Clarksville (9-1) vs. Valley Mills (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mabank

Mart (8-2) vs. Collinsville (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Region III Bi-district

Price Carlisle, bye

Thrall 13, Saratoga West Hardin 7, OT

Lovelady, bye

Alto 34, Simms Bowie 14

Garrison, bye

Moody 24, Pineland West Sabine 20

Normangee, bye

Big Sandy 25, Grapeland 24

Area

Price Carlisle (10-0) vs. Thrall (6-5), 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Waxahachie

Lovelady (9-1) vs. Alto (8-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Crockett

Garrison (9-1) vs. Moody (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Fairfield

Normangee (7-3) vs. Big Sandy (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Palestine

Region IV Bi-district

Mason, bye

La Villa 35, Yorktown 18

Ganado, bye

Goldthwaite 41, La Pryor 0

Bracketville, bye

Shiner 35, Kenedy 6

Ben Bolt, bye

Winters 40, Center Point 14

Area

Mason (10-0) vs. La Villa (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Harlandale Stadium

Ganado (10-0) vs. Goldthwaite (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Elgin

Bracketville (4-6) vs. Shiner (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset

Ben Bolt (9-1) vs. Winters (8-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, at Llano

Region I Bi-district

Vega, bye

Bovina 35, Seagraves 0

Springlake-Earth, bye

Booker 21, Wheeler 20, OT

Morton, bye

Memphis 61, Gruver 48

Wellington, bye

Farwell 21, Smyer 15

Area

Vega (3-7) vs. Bovina (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Springlake-Earth (5-5) vs. Booker (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Morton (6-3) vs. Memphis (6-5), 4 p.m. Friday, Bushland

Wellington (10-0) vs. Farwell (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Region II Bi-district

McCamey, bye

Munday 61, Ralls 13

Crosbyton, bye

Van Horn 41, Menard 6

Bronte, bye

Electra 61, Hamlin 35

Windthorst, bye

Iraan 40, Miles 12

Area

McCamey (7-3) vs. Munday (9-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Crosbyton (7-3) vs. Van Horn (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Andrews

Bronte (9-1) vs. Electra (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Breckenridge

Windthorst (8-1) vs. Iraan (9-2), 5 p.m. Saturday, Sweetwater

Region III Bi-district

Gorman, bye

Mount Enterprise 56, Dallas Gateway 0

Detroit, bye

Chilton 29, Cross Plains 7

Hubbard, bye

Beckville 39, Cumby 31

Tenaha, bye

Bremond 34, Meridian 14

Area

Gorman (5-5) vs. Mount Enterprise (9-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Groesbeck

Detroit (7-3) vs. Chilton (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Crandall

Hubbard (8-2) vs. Beckville (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brownsboro

Tenaha (9-0) vs. Bremond (4-7), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Crockett

Region IV Bi-district

Granger, bye

Pettus 34, Sabinal 6

D'Hanis, bye

Burton 43, Sabine Pass 13

Evadale, bye

Bruni 47, Barksdale Nueces Canyon 15

Falls City, bye

Milano 55, Burkeville 0

Area

Granger (9-1) vs. Pettus (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Fischer

D'Hanis (8-2) vs. Burton (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Wimberley

Evadale (6-4) vs. Bruni (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Manor

Falls City (8-2) vs. Milano (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dripping Springs

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I Bi-district

Turkey Valley 56, Paducah 6

Ropesville Ropes 40, Petersburg 38

Meadow 79, Spur 38

Crowell 67, Follett 53

Regional

Turkey Valley (10-1) vs. Ropesville Ropes (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Petersburg

Meadow (8-3) vs. Crowell (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lockney

Region II Bi-district

Borden County 66, Aspermont 27

Rankin 64, Robert Lee 0

Ira 56, Ackerly Sands 40

Water Valley 54, Fort Davis 8

Regional

Borden County (10-1) vs. Rankin (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forsan

Ira (11-0) vs. Water Valley (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Blackwell

Region III Bi-district

Throckmorton 66, May 36

Avalon 87, Irving Universal Academy 40

Walnut Springs 50, Bowie Gold-Burg 0

Knox City 65, Zephyr 46

Regional

Throckmorton (10-0) vs. Avalon (6-5), 8 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Walnut Springs (9-2) vs. Knox City (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, May

Region IV Bi-district

Oakwood 79, Aquilla 52

Lometa, bye

Rochelle, bye

Abbott 78, Laird Hill Leverett's Chapel 30

Regional

Oakwood (10-0) vs. Lometa (7-3), TBD

Rochelle (6-4) vs. Abbott (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hico

Region I Bi-district

Miami 80, Hedley 34

Amherst 60, Guthrie 22

Matador Motley County 53, Whitharral 8

Groom 76, Lefors 59

Regional

Miami (9-2) vs. Amherst (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hereford

Matador Motley County (10-1) vs. Groom (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Turkey

Region II Bi-district

Welch Dawson 51, Balmorhea 36

Sterling City 59, Valera Panther Creek 12

Loraine 56, Paint Rock 42

Grandfalls-Royalty 61, Loop 42

Regional

Welch Dawson (7-4) vs. Sterling City (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Grady

Loraine (8-3) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garden City

Region III Bi-district

Lueders-Avoca 40, Strawn 38

Bryson 71, Ladonia Fannindel 23

Milford 46, Forestburg 0

Newcastle 52, Jayton 0

Regional

Lueders-Avoca (6-5) vs. Bryson (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Rising Star

Milford (7-4) vs. Newcastle (10-1), 6 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Region IV Bi-district

Jonesboro 46, Rising Star 0

Richland Springs 48, Buckholts 0

Calvert 77, Cherokee 32

Gustine 62, Cranfills Gap 14

Regional

Jonesboro (11-0) vs. Richland Springs (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Hico

Calvert (6-4) vs. Gustine (7-4), TBD

© 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.