• July 13, 2014

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, November 21, 2011 6:16 am

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Arlington Bowie 49, EP Franklin 24

Southlake Carroll 40, Cedar Hill 7

Arlington Martin 43, San Angelo Central 12

Euless Trinity 28, Allen 21

Regional

Arlington Bowie (9-3) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-0), 5 p.m. Saturday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Arlington Martin (11-1) vs. Euless Trinity (12-0), noon Saturday, Bedford's Pennington Field

Region II Area

Dallas Skyline 41, DeSoto 31

Klein Oak 38, Austin Westlake 28

Mesquite 24, Garland 21, OT

The Woodlands 21, Round Rock Westwood 14

Regional

Dallas Skyline (12-0) vs. Klein Oak (9-3), 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Mesquite (7-5) vs. The Woodlands (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III Area

Cypress Fairbanks 21, Katy Cinco Ranch 14

Fort Bend Hightower 34, Galena Park North Shore 21

Houston Lamar 35, Cypress Falls 34

Pearland 47, Deer Park 7

Regional

Cypress Fairbanks (12-0) vs. Fort Bend Hightower (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Houston Lamar (10-2) vs. Pearland (10-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV Area

Warren 42, SA Churchill 24

Harlingen 37, Del Rio 34

SA Madison 48, SA East Central 31

Laredo United 24, San Benito 17

Regional

SA Warren (11-1) vs. Harlingen (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

SA Madison (8-4) vs. Laredo United (9-3), 6 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi's Buccaneer Stadium

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Abilene 35, EP Montwood 18

Mansfield 48, Denton Guyer 24

Abilene Cooper 21, Amarillo High 14

Mansfield Timberview 27, Lewisville Marcus 21

Regional

Abilene (9-3) vs. Mansfield (11-1), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Abilene Cooper (9-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (10-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Region II Area

Longview 59, Garland Sachse 35

Spring Dekaney 48, Pflugerville 10

Garland Rowlett 48, Copperas Cove 38

Spring Westfield 13, Leander 7

Regional

Longview (11-1) vs. Spring Dekaney (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Corsicana

Garland Rowlett (8-4) vs. Spring Westfield (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown

Region III Area

Katy 44, Cypress Woods 30

La Porte 42, Fort Bend Bush 6

Houston Memorial 27, Alief Taylor 7

Port Arthur Memorial 38, League City Clear Springs 35

Regional

Katy (12-0) vs. La Porte (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Houston's Tully Stadium

Houston Memorial (9-3) vs. Port Arthur Memorial (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday, Humble's Turner Stadium

Region IV Area

Cibolo Steele 28, Northside Brandeis 6

Laredo Alexander 35, Brownsville Pace 6

SA Reagan 51, Northside O'Connor 14

McAllen Memorial 28, Weslaco 14

Regional

Cibolo Steele (12-0) vs. Laredo Alexander (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo's Student Activity Complex

SA Reagan (11-1) vs. McAllen Memorial (12-0), 3 p.m. Saturday, McAllen

 

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Area

WF Rider 37, EP Chapin 10

Killeen 60, FW Arlington Heights 25

Denton Ryan 38, EP Andress 14

Hewitt Midway 42, FW Boswell 7

Regional

WF Rider (9-3) vs. Killeen (8-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Denton Ryan (12-0) vs. Hewitt Midway (9-2), 1 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Region II Area

Rockwall-Heath 38, Dallas Kimball 6

Sherman 38, Waxahachie 35

Dallas Highland Park 49, Dallas Wilson 24

Tyler 56, Pflugerville Hendrickson 42

Regional

Rockwall-Heath (11-1) vs. Sherman (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Denton's Apogee Stadium

Dallas Highland Park (12-0) vs. Tyler (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region III Area

Vidor 42, Montgomery 35

Angleton 65, Houston Wheatley 36

Nederland 21, Houston Stratford 14, 2OT

Pearland Dawson 72, Houston Reagan 7

Regional

Vidor (10-2) vs. Angleton (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Nederland (11-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (10-2), 6 p.m. Saturday, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV Area

Lake Travis 42, Smithson Valley 21]

CC Flour Bluff 14, Gregory-Portland 13

Cedar Park 42, Buda Hays 0

Weslaco East 49, Victoria East 36

Regional

Lake Travis (12-0) vs. CC Flour Bluff (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday, San Antonio's Heroes Stadium

Cedar Park (10-2) vs. Weslaco East (11-1), noon Friday, Alamodome

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Canyon Randall 49, El Paso Riverside 7

Aledo 59, Mansfield Summit 23

Lake Dallas 48, EP Burges 7

Stephenville 42, Northwest Nelson 14

Regional

Canyon Randall (11-1) vs. Aledo (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Lake Dallas (9-3) vs. Stephenville (10-2), 2 p.m. Friday, Justin's Northwest ISD Stadium

Region II Area

Frisco Centennial 56, Dallas Conrad 13

Corsicana 47, Sulphur Springs 33

Frisco 56, Dallas Lincoln 20

Kilgore 14, Lancaster 6

Regional

Frisco Centennial (12-0) vs. Corsicana (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Frisco (10-2) vs. Kilgore (7-5), 1 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III Area

Beaumont Ozen 14, Brenham 10

La Marque 46, Houston Sharpstown 7

Dayton 41, Magnolia West 23

Manvel 53, Houston Yates 18

Regional

Beaumont Ozen (7-5) vs. La Marque (10-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, Baytown's Stallworth Stadium

Dayton (9-3) vs. Manvel (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Deer Park

Region IV Area

Dripping Springs 10, SA Alamo Heights 3, OT

CC Calallen 68, Beeville Jones 20

Kerrville Tivy 21, Austin Vandegrift 16

Port Lavaca Calhoun 34, Edcouch-Elsa 13

Regional

Dripping Springs (9-3) vs. CC Calallen (11-1), 4 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

Kerrville Tivy (10-2) vs. Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-0), 8 p.m. Friday, Alamodome

 

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Seminole 35, Lubbock Cooper 13

Alvarado 31, Abilene Wylie 0

State Quarterfinals

Seminole (11-1) vs. Alvarado (12-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Region II Regional

Celina 37, Lucas Lovejoy 17

Henderson 56, Lindale 20

State Quarterfinals

Celina (11-0) vs. Henderson (10-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Mesquite's Memorial Stadium

Region III Regional

Tyler Chapel Hill 27, Waco La Vega 20

Navasota 44, Huffman Hargrave 3

State Quarterfinals

Tyler Chapel Hill (12-0) vs. Navasota (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Waco's Floyd Casey Stadium

Region IV Regional

La Vernia 36, Lampasas 21

West Columbia 57, Raymondville 21

State Quarterfinals

La Vernia (7-5) vs. West Columbia (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Cypress' Berry Complex

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Shallowater 47, Midland Greenwood 22

Snyder 34, Kennedale 10

Monahans 27, Lubbock Estacado 7

Brownwood 28, Glen Rose 14

Regional

Shallowater (10-2) vs. Snyder (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday, Midland's Grande Communications Stadium

Monahans (10-2) vs. Brownwood (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Region II Area

Argyle 40, Prosper 24

Carthage 31, North Forney 12

Van Alstyne 28, Princeton 0

Gilmer 57, Van 40

Regional

Argyle (11-1) vs. Carthage (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Mansfield's Newsom Stadium

Van Alstyne (9-3) vs. Gilmer (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III Area

Bullard 53, Robinson 41

West Orange-Stark 52, Columbus 9

Lorena 40, Rusk 0

Coldspring-Oakhurst 21, Bellville 14, OT

Regional

Bullard (8-4) vs. West Orange-Stark (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Lorena (7-5) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Region IV Area

Devine 21, Liberty Hill 20

Wharton 65, Orange Grove 7

Wimberley 40, Gonzales 14

Sweeny 41, Rio Hondo 14

Regional

Devine (12-0) vs. Wharton (6-6), 6 p.m. Saturday, Sinton

Wimberley (12-0) vs. Sweeny (8-4), 2 p.m. Friday, Victoria

 

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Muleshoe 43, Godley 27

Merkel 21, Childress 13

Eastland 51, Littlefield 22

Wall 56, Breckenridge 14

Regional

Muleshoe (10-1) vs. Merkel (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Wolfforth

Eastland (11-0) vs. Wall (11-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie HS

Region II Area

New Boston 47, Pottsboro 26

Melissa 19, Eustace 10

Daingerfield 49, Grandview 7

Redwater 49, Boyd 33

Regional

New Boston (10-2) vs. Melissa (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Daingerfield (9-3) vs. Redwater (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hallsville

Region III Area

Big Sandy Harmony 9, Marlin 7

Crockett 42, Newton 27

East Chambers 24, Malakoff 7

Tatum 21, Cameron Yoe 14

Regional

Big Sandy Harmony (9-2) vs. Crockett (10-1), 7 p.m. Saturday, Nacogdoches' Bryce Stadium

East Chambers (9-2) vs. Tatum (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Region IV Area

Lago Vista 30, Odem 23

Blanco 14, Jourdanton 13

Hempstead 17, George West 7

Hallettsville 28, San Diego 0

Regional

Lago Vista (10-1) vs. Blanco (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Austin's House Park

Hempstead (11-0) vs. Hallettsville (7-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Giddings

CLASS DIVISION II

Region I Area

Abernathy 41, Nocona 6

Holliday 23, Spearman 20, OT

Cisco 61, Sanford-Fritch 28

Idalou 41, Hamilton 0

Regional

Abernathy (10-1) vs. Holliday (9-2), 3 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Cisco (11-0) vs. Idalou (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Region II Area

Gunter 21, Cooper 14

Lone Oak 29, De Kalb 27

Corsicana Mildred 47, Omaha Pewitt 28

Hughes Springs 61, Alba-Golden 12

Regional

Gunter (9-2) vs. Lone Oak (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Corsicana Mildred (11-0) vs. Hughes Springs (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Van

Region III Area

Arp 52, Rogers 20

Corrigan-Camden 22, Centerville 14

Franklin 57, San Augustine 20

Lexington 31, New Waverly 7

Regional

Arp (9-2) vs. Corrigan-Camden (9-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Franklin (10-2) vs. Lexington (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday, A&M Consolidated HS

Region IV Area

Sonora 31, Weimar 0

East Bernard 33, San Saba 7

Poth 33, Schulenburg 28

Refugio 56, Three Rivers 25

Regional

Sonora (11-0) vs. East Bernard (10-1), noon Saturday, Alamodome

Poth (11-0) vs. Refugio (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria

 

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Seymour 35, Sunray 18

Sundown 55, Quanah 12

Albany 56, Canadian 27

Stamford 62, Panhandle 3

Regional

Seymour (9-3) vs. Sundown (11-0), 1 p.m. Friday, Abilene Wylie

Albany (11-0) vs. Stamford (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Region II Area

Muenster 32, Riesel 12

Lindsay 48, Bosqueville 20

Clarksville 52, Valley Mills 13

Mart 33, Collinsville 12

Regional

Muenster (11-0) vs. Lindsay (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Denton's Collins Complex

Clarksville (10-1) vs. Mart (9-2), 6 p.m. Friday, Whitehouse

Region III Area

Price Carlisle 39, Thrall 21

Lovelady 36, Alto 21

Garrison 51, Moody 0

Big Sandy 30, Normangee 8

Regional

Price Carlisle (11-0) vs. Lovelady (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Athens

Garrison (10-1) vs. Big Sandy (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Region IV Area

Mason 64, La Villa 20

Ganado 28, Goldthwaite 0

Shiner 35, Brackett 0

Winters 46, Ben Bolt 13

Regional

Mason (11-0) vs. Ganado (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Smithson Valley

Shiner (7-5) vs. Winters (9-3), 6 p.m. Saturday, Marble Falls

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Bovina 34, Vega 26

Springlake-Earth 14, Booker 6

Morton 67, Memphis 28

Wellington 22, Farwell 14

Regional

Bovina (5-7) vs. Springlake-Earth (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Morton (7-3) vs. Wellington (11-0), 2 p.m. Friday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Region II Area

Munday 60, McCamey 39

Crosbyton 22, Van Horn 21, OT

Bronte 44, Electra 26

Windthorst 61, Iraan 7

Regional

Munday (10-2) vs. Crosbyton (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday, Colorado City

Bronte (10-1) vs. Windthorst (9-1), 1 p.m. Friday, Abilene's Shotwell Stadium

Region III Area

Mount Enterprise 44, Gorman 7

Chilton 59, Detroit 0

Hubbard 53, Beckville 8

Tenaha 51, Bremond 6

Regional

Mount Enterprise (10-1) vs. Chilton (8-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Teague

Hubbard (9-2) vs. Tenaha (10-0), 1 p.m. Friday, Tyler's Rose Stadium

Region IV Area

Granger 31, Pettus 27

Burton 47, D'Hanis 20

Bruni 35, Evadale 12

Falls City 47, Milano 13

Regional

Granger (10-1) vs. Burton (10-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Elgin

Bruni (7-4) vs. Falls City (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, CC Calallen

 

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Turkey Valley 67, Ropesville Ropes 22

Meadow 49, Crowell 30

State Quarterfinals

Turkey Valley (11-1) vs. Meadow (9-3), 4 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Region II Regional

Borden County 36, Rankin 32

Ira 56, Water Valley 34

State Quarterfinals

Borden County (11-1) vs. Ira (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Colorado City

Region III Regional

Throckmorton 70, Avalon 22

Knox City 32, Walnut Springs 14

State Quarterfinals

Throckmorton (11-0) vs. Knox City (7-5), 5 p.m. Friday, Graham

Region IV Regional

Lometa 84, Oakwood 54

Abbott 61, Rochelle 16

State Quarterfinals

Lometa (8-3) vs. Abbott (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Hico

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Amherst 64, Miami 50, 2OT

Matador Motley County 53, Groom 6

State Quarterfinals

Amherst (11-1) vs. Matador Motley County (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Region II Regional

Sterling City 89, Welch Dawson 42

Grandfalls-Royalty 78, Loraine 72

State Quarterfinals

Sterling City (10-2) vs. Grandfalls-Royalty (11-1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Rankin

Region III Regional

Bryson 57, Lueders-Avoca 12

Newcastle 49, Milford 14

State Quarterfinals

Bryson (7-5) vs. Newcastle (11-1), 8 p.m. Friday, Graham

Region IV Regional

Richland Springs 60, Jonesboro 14

Calvert 65, Gustine 36

State Quarterfinals

Richland Springs (12-0) vs. Calvert (7-4), TBD

© 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

More about

More about

More about

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
  • 2 Don't Threaten or Abuse. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated. AND PLEASE TURN OFF CAPS LOCK.
  • 3 Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
  • 4 Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 5 Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 6 Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.

Welcome to the discussion.