SATURDAY

Alpha Omega 54, Galveston O'Connell 6

Arlington Bowie 25, Grand Prairie 17

Arlington Grace Prep 13, Dallas Covenant 9

Arlington Lamar 42, Arlington Houston 21

Byron Nelson 42, Keller Fossil Ridge 14

Cypress Ranch 55, Cypress Park 28

Houston Bellaire 28, Houston Chavez 13

Houston Clear Lake 40, Clute Brazoswood 7

Houston Memorial 17, Cypress Creek 7

Jersey Village 42, Houston Stratford 35

Klein Cain 37, Klein Oak 23

McAllen Memorial 35, La Joya Palmview 28

McAllen Rowe 44, Donna 0

Mission 56, Mission Memorial 21

SA Northside O'Connor 38, SA Northside Jay 20

SA Northside Stevens 38, SA Northside Marshall 28

SA Reagan 38, SA MacArthur 0

SA Southside 21, San Antonio Southwest Legacy 16

San Benito 48, Brownsville Rivera 24

Spring 49, Aldine 7

The Woodlands College Park 28, Conroe 24

Class 2A Division II

Region 3 Bi-District

Simms Bowie 8, Hubbard 6

Region 4 Bi-District

Eldorado 51, Iola 44

Snook 48, Miles 6

Class 3A Division I

Region 2 Bi-District

Dallas Madison 36, Groesbeck 29

Region 3 Bi-District

Hallettsville 61, Little River-Academy 26

Region 4 Bi-District

Jourdanton 56, Comfort 32

Lyford 34, Palacios 31

Orange Grove 56, San Diego 30

Vanderbilt Industrial 42, Bishop 18

Class 4A Division I

Region 3 Bi-District

Freeport Brazosport 44, Houston Wheatley 16

Stafford 63, Houston North Forest 6

Tyler Chapel Hill 49, Livingston 37

Class 4A Division II

Region I Bi-District

Iowa Park 34, Sanger 20

Six-Man Class 1A Division II

Region 2 Bi-District

Blackwell 46, Sierra Blanca 24

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Colleyville Covenant vs. FW Temple Christian, ccd.

PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Clint (6-0) vs Decatur (6-5), 6 p.m. Thursday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Fort Stockton (5-5) vs Canyon (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Dumas (10-1) vs Andrews (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Springtown (9-2) vs Big Spring (5-3), 4 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Region II Area

Midlothian Heritage (9-2) vs Paris (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Paris’ Wildcat Stadium

Kennedale (10-0) vs Melissa (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Argyle (11-0) vs Stephenville (6-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Arlington’s Globe Life Park

Wilmer-Hutchins (5-1) vs Waco La Vega (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corsicana’s Tiger Stadium

Region III Area

Lindale (9-2) vs Needville (7-4), 2 p.m. Saturday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

Tyler Chapel Hill (7-4) vs Stafford (5-6), 6 p.m. Saturday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

Freeport Brazosport (4-6) vs Huffman-Hargrave (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Splendora’s Wildcat Stadium

El Campo (9-1) vs Kilgore (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Houston’s Sheldon ISD Panther Stadium

Region IV Area

Lampasas (9-0) vs CC Miller (7-4), 8 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

Boerne (8-2) vs Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

CC Christi Calallen (9-2) vs Fischer Canyon Lake (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pleasanton’s Eagle Stadium

Alice (3-4) vs Austin LBJ (6-2), 2:30 p.m. Saturday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Sweetwater (8-1) vs Celina (4-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Stephenville’s Tarleton Memorial Stadium

Lubbock Estacado (5-6) vs Iowa Park (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Graham (8-1) vs Perryton (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Wolfforth’s Peoples Bank Stadium

Aubrey (10-1) vs Midland Greenwood (6-3), 3 p.m. Saturday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Region II Area

Nevada Community (5-5) vs Texarkana Pleasant Grove (8-3), 3 p.m. Saturday at Frisco’s Ford Center

Caddo Mills (10-0) vs Van (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Memorial Stadium

Sunnyvale (5-4) def. Mexia (6-4), forfeit

Gilmer (10-1) vs Godley (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III Area

Salado (10-1) vs Bellville (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Crusader Stadium

Carthage (9-0) vs Silsbee (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

West Orange-Stark (8-0) vs China Spring (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Magnolia’s Bulldog Stadium

Sealy (8-2) vs Center (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Waco’s Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV Area

Navasota (7-3) vs Rockport-Fulton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Wharton’s Joseph Memorial Stadium

Geronimo Navarro (9-2) vs Raymondville (3-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Corpus Christi’s Buccaneer Stadium

Hondo (10-1) vs Wimberley (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Von Ormy’s Southwest Legacy Stadium

Sinton (7-3) vs Giddings (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Shallowater (9-0) vs Pilot Point (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Breckenridge’s Buckaroo Stadium

Bushland (8-2) vs Wall (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Snyder’s Tiger Stadium

Tuscola Jim Ned (9-1) vs Dalhart (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Levelland’s Lobo Stadium

Brock (11-0) vs Denver City (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Region II Area

Mineola (10-1) vs Dallas Madison (4-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Princeton’s Hendrix Stadium

Mount Vernon (9-2) vs West (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Rockwall’s Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium

Grandview (10-0) vs Tatum (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Athens’ Bruce Field

Malakoff (8-2) vs Pottsboro (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Commerce’s Memorial Stadium

Region III Area

Woodville (8-2) vs Columbus (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bryan’s Green Stadium

East Chambers (10-0) vs Yoakum (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waller’s Waller ISD Stadium

Lorena (8-2) vs Crockett (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Madisonville’s Mustang Stadium

Hallettsville (9-2) vs Diboll (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Brenham’s Cub Stadium

Region IV Area

Llano (10-0) vs Lyford (6-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Karnes City’s Johnson Field

Jourdanton (10-1) vs Edna (6-5), 4 p.m. Saturday at Jourdanton’s Indian Stadium

Vanderbilt Industrial (10-1) vs Blanco (8-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Giddings’ Buffalo Stadium

Orange Grove (7-3) vs Lago Vista (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at La Vernia’s Bear Stadium

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I Area

Crane (8-1) vs Childress (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at Shallowater’s Todd Field

Ballinger (10-1) vs Spearman (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Floydada’s Tyer Stadium

Canadian (10-1) vs Bangs (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Vernon’s Lion Stadium

Idalou (9-0) vs Alpine (7-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Andrews’ Mustang Bowl

Region II Area

Eastland (8-3) vs Bells (9-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Boyd’s Yellow Jacket Stadium

Holliday (10-1) vs Sadler S&S Consolidated (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bowie’s Jackrabbit Stadium

Leonard (6-3) vs WF City View (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

Gunter (10-1) vs Henrietta (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Grapevine’s Mustang-Panther Stadium

Region III Area

New London West Rusk (7-3) vs Hughes Springs (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Gladewater’s Murphy Stadium

Daingerfield (9-2) vs Waskom (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Elysian Fields (9-2) vs Hooks (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Atlanta’s Rabbit Stadium

Newton (7-2) vs Omaha Pewitt (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Henderson’s Lion Stadium

Region IV Area

Franklin (8-2) vs Natalia (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium

Lexington (7-3) vs Taft (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Yoakum’s Bulldog Stadium

Poth (9-0) vs Rogers (6-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Smithville’s Tiger Stadium

George West (6-4) vs Buffalo (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Hallettsville’s Brahmas Memorial Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I Area

Panhandle (9-2) vs San Saba (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Henrietta’s Bearcat Stadium

Post (11-0) vs Anson (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Clyde’s Bulldog Stadium

Hawley (9-2) vs Sundown (9-2), 4 p.m. Friday at Big Spring’s Memorial Stadium

Cisco (8-3) vs Olton (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Colorado City’s Wolf Stadium

Region II Area

Lindsay (10-0) vs Tolar (5-6), 7 p.m. Friday at River Oaks’ Barnes Memorial Stadium

Cooper (8-1) vs Bosqueville (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Rusk’s Eagle Stadium

Crawford (10-1) vs Bogota Rivercrest (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Grand Prairie’s Gopher-Warrior Bowl

Italy (10-1) vs Alvord (5-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Alvarado’s Head Stadium

Region III Area

Garrison (5-5) vs Holland (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Fairfield’s Eagle Stadium

Timpson (11-0) vs Jewett Leon (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium

Normangee (10-0) vs Price Carlisle (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Palestine’s Westwood Panther Stadium

Hearne (9-0) vs Beckville (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Athens’ Bruce Field

Region IV Area

Shiner (9-0) vs Freer (3-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Pleasanton’s Eagle Stadium

Mason (7-4) vs Kenedy (6-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Davenport High School Stadium

Refugio (9-0) vs Flatonia (5-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Karnes City’s Johnson Field

Three Rivers (4-4) vs Ganado (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Victoria’s Memorial Stadium

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I Area

McCamey (9-1) vs Wheeler (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Abernathy’s Antelope Stadium

Smyer (8-3) vs Stratford (6-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Vega (9-2) vs Bovina (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Canyon’s Kimbrough Stadium

Wellington (10-0) vs Wink (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl

Region II Area

Hamlin (10-0) vs Petrolia (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Seymour’s Fair Park Stadium

Quanah (6-4) vs Muenster (8-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Windthorst (10-1) vs Archer City (6-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Graham’s Newton Field

Albany (9-1) vs Ralls (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday at Snyder’s Tiger Stadium

Region III Area

Simms Bowie (7-4) vs West Sabine (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Mart (10-0) vs Lovelady (7-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Caldwell’s Hornet Field

Tenaha (8-2) vs Bremond (8-3), 7 p.m. Friday at Mabank’s Panther Stadium

Deweyville (8-2) vs Chilton (6-4), 6 p.m. Saturday at Tomball’s Tomball ISD Stadium

Region IV Area

Snook (6-4) vs Yorktown (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Altair’s Rice Veterans Memorial Stadium

Christoval (10-1) vs Bruni (4-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Somerset’s Bulldog Stadium

D’Hanis (7-0) vs Eldorado (6-5), 6 p.m. Saturday at Hondo’s Barry Field

Falls City (8-2) vs Granger (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Fredericksburg’s Battlin Billie Stadium

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region I Regional

Happy vs. Knox City, 7 p.m. Friday at O’Donnell

Gail Borden County vs. Springlake-Earth, 7 p.m. Friday at Slaton

Region II Regional

Garden City vs. Westbrook, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Memorial Stadium in Big Spring

Sterling City vs. Rankin, 6:30 p.m. Friday in Big Lake

Region III Regional

Saint Jo vs. Blum, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bridgeport

Abbott vs. Gilmer Union Hill, 7 p.m. Friday at Scurry Rosser

Region IV Regional

May vs. Jonesboro, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Dublin

Leakey vs. Water Valley, 7 p.m. Friday at Ozona

CLASS 1A SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Region I Regional

Follett vs. Anton, 7 p.m. Friday at Chillicothe

Klondike vs. Groom, 7 p.m. Friday at Sudan

Region II Regional

Balmorhea vs. Jayton, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Garden City

Matador Motley County vs. Blackwell, 7 p.m. Friday at Hermleigh

Region III Regional

Throckmorton vs. Strawn, 7 p.m. Friday at Kittrell Stadium in Lake Worth

Gordon vs. Ladonia Fannindel, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Bowie

Region IV Regional

Calvert vs. Cherokee, 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Hamilton

Richland Springs vs. Oglesby, 7 p.m. Friday at Hico

Texas high school football playoff pairings, provided by Texas Football magazine and texasfootball.com, distributed by The Associated Press.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.