BOIL WATER GRAPHIC LIFTED

The boil-water notice that was in place for properties located at 2100 to 2205 Golden Eagle Drive in Killeen since Tuesday has been lifted, according to a news release from the city of Killeen Friday morning.

The water system repair is complete and the water is safe to use and drink without boiling again, according to the release.

254-501-7464 | hking@kdhnews.com

Locations

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.